Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Shoplifting in ACT

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2237
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

Hi I was caught from shoplifting in a supermarket. The value of goods are around 70 dollars. The security guard called the police and they filled a form with my personal information and descriptions of stolen goods. I can't say how regret I was when I sit there waiting for the cop. The security guard took a picture of me using his phone. Then the cops came, they took a picture of the stolen items and asked my name, DOB and home address. They said They won't charge any fine nor send me to court considering my circumstances. Then they let me go. Now I am so worried that they gonna put photos on the wall and tell my school about that. They said they will give me caution this time and a consulting service called Supportlink will contact me. Now I can't eat nor do anything else but thinking and regretting. And my question is: 1. Will I have a bad record wherever I go (applying jobs, applying bank accounts, signing phones, going to hotels)? 2. Will my school teacher knoe about it? 3. Will they publish my photo?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Wong

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 282 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 282 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello

You should no be concerned. Its a $70 theft issue and you need to relax.

1. No you will not have a bad record as the police has not gone to court and you have not been recorded with a criminal record.

2. No.

3. They are not allowed to publish the photo.

Please accept.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.6 %
Accepts: 2237
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC