Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are looking to purchase a property which also hasan easement

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3514
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

We are looking to purchase a property which also hasan easement benefit, does this mean if we subdivide (which it is already zoned for, we could not either build a driveway to access the rear of the block or place either house over the easement area?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Submitted: 357 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$105
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Havenlawyer replied357 days and 20 hours ago.

Can you clarify, is your bock benefited by an easement (e.g. you have access rights to part of your neighbour's property), or are you burdened by an easement (e.g. your neighbour has a right to access through part of your property)?

Customer replied357 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi there,
It is benefited.
Thanks
Gwen

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied357 days and 19 hours ago.

It is only the burdened unit that should be adversely restricted for development purposes by the existence of an easement.

 

Naturally, if the easement in question is fundamental to accessing your property, then you would presumably need to ensure any subdivision allowed all subdivided lots to have access to the access way.

 

Also, you cannot build on the area of the easement, which is your neighbours property not yours, despite your having access rights to the area affected by the easement. The easement may, depending on its terms, entitle you (as owner of the benefited property) or oblige your neighbour (the owner of the burdened property), to construct and maintain a driveway on the easement for the use of both parties. Indeed the most common function of an easement is to allow neighbours access through the burdened property.

 

In any event, if you are looking to purchase a property with a view to redevelopment you should consult with a local planning lawyer before committing to a purchase as there is a great deal of local law which applies to property development and subdivisions which mean that the general rules outlined above do not always apply in all situations.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.

Havenlawyer41087.2493670139

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied357 days and 17 hours ago.

I note you have viewed my answer but not rated the answer.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thanks in advance.

Havenlawyer41087.3180944444

Customer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

So are you saying that either way I could not build over the easement?
Thanks
Gwen

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, your entitlement to use the easement is set out in the easement instrument but is typically only to be used as an access way, and neither party can generally build over it. The owner might be able to build above it, provided it did not interfere with the easements function.

 

The easement might allow you or the neighbour to build a roadway or to lay pipes in the ground (laying service lines/pipes is the other main function of an easement) but generally parties cannot build over an easement.

 

please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thanks.

Havenlawyer41087.4991119213

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 3514
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan