How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Havenlawyer Your Own Question
Havenlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3514
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Havenlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seperated for 2.5 years now and live in another city to

Resolved Question:

I am seperated for 2.5 years now and live in another city to my child. The Mother has fill-time care but there is no custody or access agreemant. I pay full maintenance as assessed by CSA + more incidentals.

I have always visited regularly (2 times per month on average) and spend several consecutive days with child including M-F, weekends & important days. I have maintained involvemnet in childs school, club sport and other social activities.

I believe my ex (the mother) is planning to move to another state (TASMANIA) and that it will make my now regular access impossible.

What is my legal right or the legal position in this situation?

Thank you

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  replied 12 months ago.

The outcome of legal disputes where one parent wishes to move interstate can be difficult to predict. Whilst courts have a general bias against allowing parents to remove a child from regular access with the non custodial parent, in some circumstances a court may allow it.

 

Ultimately, the court's paramount concern is the interests of the child or children and so if a court can be satisfied that the advantages to the child of moving away outweigh the benefits of staying put, a relocation may be allowed.

 

That said, if, as appears from your description, you have established a regular and solid relationship with your child, a court is likely to see you as a very important part of your child's life and be reluctant to allow the child to be relocated interstate.


Naturally the assistance of a family lawyer is strongly recommended in cases like this and where the move is imminent or has just occurred, the opposing parent should definitely seek urgent orders as it harder to get orders reversing a move than orders preventing a move.

 

Some links that may be helpful:


http://www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/wcm/connect/FLC/Home/Publications/Family+Law+Courts+publications/

 

Some cases which may assist your understanding of what the court considers when making orders of this sort:


http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp/au/cases/cth/FamCA/2009/974.html


http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp/au/cases/cth/FamCA/2007/1127.html

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you.





Please click the accept button.



Havenlawyer41086.2905991088

Havenlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 3514
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Havenlawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law