Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a traffic fine, caught by a police officer for doing

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17193
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I have a traffic fine, caught by a police officer for doing 10 km over in a 60km area, He wrote me a ticket which is due to be paid 30 / 6 /2012, just noticed he wrote a mistake with my driving licence expiry date, he wrote expires on 13/2 /2012 which means I am expired, He should have written 13/2/2022. Can I get off this because of that

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Vic

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 359 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied359 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. To Introduce myself I am a sydney based Solicitor and will do my best to provide you with information to answer your question.

I'm sorry to say but the error on the ticket does not Makes the ticket invalid or allows you to get off.

if this is a 1st offence and you have a good driving record my suggestion to you would be not to pay the fine but initially write to the infringement bureau and request that they withdraw the infringement on the basis of your driving record and that this was a mistake and that you are remorseful for your actions.

In your letter you should explain the reason for the excess speed, for example if you were overtaking vehicle then this would be logical.

If this fails your next alternative is to relate for the ticket should be dealt with by the court. The courts have the power to show leniency and they can find you guilty of the offence but dismissed the following and not record a conviction on your traffic record.

If you have other speeding fines on your traffic record then the chances of leniency by the court for the fine being waived Are very slim.

In those circumstances you would be best to pay the fine and have the demerits listed on your license.

I hope I have assisted you with your question but if you need further information please do not hesitate to ask.

Having answered your question I would like to explain how I am paid for my work. The rating given by you, for my answer will decide whether or not I will be paid for my work.

At the end of this post you will see 5 faces asking you to rate my work. Selecting either of the 2 the unhappy faces means you are not happy with my answer and do not wish me to be paid for my work. The other 3 mean I am paid.

I would prefer you rate me at the very end of our session not after each response. This way I can be sure you have an answer that assists you and you can rate the whole experience.

If you want more information after I respond, or wish to have something cleared up, select "Reply so Sydney-Lawyer" or "Reply to Expert" and we can continue until you are satisfied.

I am here to assist you as quickly as possible, and you rating each post will delay the process as it does not tell me what the issue is. I would prefer you ask me questions than rating the response and not providing me with further questions.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 17193
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan