Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An employee wanted to set up a his own practice in competition

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3264
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

An employee wanted to set up a his own practice in competition to mine. He assumed that he would be given the part of the practice which he helped to set up in a neighbouring town. He was told that he would have to buy that part of the practice, which upon investigation, I cannot sell for another 18 months due to other contactual agreements. He has proceeded to use information obtained through his contact with the clinic and his employment with me to set up his own contract upon expiration of the existing one. I suspect he has taken client information and has been informing his client of his proposed change for abut 3 months. Yesterday he was summarily dismissed for profession misconduct on advice from the professional association and registration board. Is there legal action I can take to ascertain if he has taken client contact information and restricting his use of it to establish his own business?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
professional association and registration board

Submitted: 292 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$94
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 292 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

 

Usually, the best way to prevent this type of situation is to have a restraint of trade clause in your contract with your employee, in which case you can take action to prevent him from setting up in competition with your business, at least for reasonable period. With such a clause you may sue an employee (or obtain orders restraining their business from operating) who sets up in competition with no other evidence than that they have done so.

 

If you do not have any such explicit restraint of trade in your contract with the employee, then your only recourse is to rely on the implied obligations which constrain employees from misusing the confidential information of their employers for their own personal use. So you will need to prove somehow that they have in fact taken confidential information from your business and used it to benefit their own.

 

Typically such confidential information might consist of client lists, or lists of contractors, and absent an admission by the former employee that they have taken such lists, it is usually necessary to confirm with numerous clients that they have been contacted by the former employee.

 

Note that you will need to confirm it from many sources and preferably people who you can previously confirm had no contact with the employee.

 

It is important to understand that you cannot stop your former employee from contacting persons who he/she met through your business (absent a specific restraining clause in your contract), so it is perfectly legal for a former employee to contact your clients that he has previously dealt with, but it is not legal for him to take your client lists and simply do a mail out to them to promote his/her new business.

 

Provided you can satisfy a court that the he has been using a client list or other confidential and commercially valuable information, you can sue him and will likely obtain an award of damages and/or an injunction preventing him from using such information in future. If you can establish he/she has 'taken' significant clients from you, then damages could be significant, but if not a law suit may not prove much.

 

Often the better course is simply to require them to return all such lists and not to use such information, and to merely threaten a law suit if they fail to comply.

 

Naturally, if you decide to take legal action you will need to engage a lawyer.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

If you have a follow up question, please ask and I will attempt to assist you further, otherwise please rate my answer so that I can be paid for my time and effort.

 

Please note that I am only paid out of the previously deposited funds if you score me with 3 or more smileys/stars.

 

Thank you and good luck.

41083.0749420949

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3264
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 19 hours ago.

He put in a proposal for a contract whilst still employed by me, using information an contacts from my business. He negotiated for himself whilst carrying out duties as my employee. What course of action can I take?

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 291 days and 19 hours ago.

As I said at the end part of my previous answer you can either sue him or just warn him to stop using your material.

 

Because of the costs involved in legal action, I would only consider suing him if you are finding a significant number of your clients are being stolen by his business, because otherwise you are unlikely to recover much.

 

Even if you do just decide to sue him, engaging a lawyer to draft a letter demanding he cease will be more effective that just asking him to stop yourself. Engaging a lawyer for this purpose shouldn't cost more than a few hundred dollars.

 

I trust the above assists.

41083.5310361921

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC