Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good morning, 1. A friend gave me a loan a couple of years

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12606
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Good morning,

1. A friend gave me a loan a couple of years ago with the understanding of repaying as soon as possible. I was successfully making a living then as a freelancer.
2. With the great financial crisis, all went tumbling down and we had to make an arrangement (including mediation, at his request, which I accepted) to pay by installments (which constituted almost half of my monthly living costs). I also had to neglect all other debts with financial institutions that were pressing me to repay my debts with them, not to mention the pressure of daily living costs… all just to keep paying this particular individual).
3. With the friend being upset for the great delay I caved in and suggested to compensate him with interest, in the form of an agreed sum that will be paid at the end of the base loan being re-payed. He was threatening me to sue so I tried to be fair to him (and he accepted although in my book, “friends” are not supposed to ask for interest)
4. Being in financial hardship (Centrelink benefits for a long time afterwards) and the debt being quite a large amount (5000) it took quite a few years to repay the whole amount in installments and just finalised last week.
5. In the meantime, all other financial institutions that I had postponed all these years (including ATO) have been pressing me with repayments, and I managed to juggle with arrangements and/or breaking arrangements in order to finalise this debt with this guy. Out of all the debt collectors, he was the only one who threatened consistently with taking me to court, and I only avoided this situation by accepting to go into mediation, pay regularly and show proof of Centrelink payments (just to show good will and stop him from continuously harassing me with emails).
6. We are therefore finding ourselves now in a new situation: the interest. I have just finalised the payment of the debt IN FULL and wrote to him that he should expect me to get back to him by the end of Sept to discuss arrangements for the interest, due to my financial hardship and the fact that I do have to address other important debts that I put aside to make his regular payments. I can’t afford to be taken to court by banks or ATO and I do wish to finalise all debs on all fronts and carry on with my life.
7. He flipped out saying that in mediation we arranged to keep paying, to keep showing him my private documents (Centrelink or other income) or else… Mediation papers were never legalised and never stated that I should pay the interest in instalments anyway… it was open ended from what I recall, we agreed that it would be paid as soon as possible after the base loan was finalised.
8. I have politely declined his immediate demands to continue at his will, and explained that he should expect me to discuss and resume payments in 3 month’s time, when I might be in a better position to take care of this matter. Also, that the interest is his profit and he can be flexible in waiting, especially that I was the one suggesting to compensate for the lengthy repayments of the debt (waiting which I understand he is sick of, but this is the situation we are in). I am still in a fragile position financially and with all good will, I can’t afford to resolve this at his “command”. Nor do I wish to expose my private affairs with him anymore (financial Situation, documents etc), considering that I have actually paid him what he was owed in the first place.

My question: does he have a case had he decided to take me to court? Can he actually take me to court? And also, is he/was he entitled to me showing candidly my private affairs…. Am I protected by Privacy Laws to not share my private life, sensitive documents, address etc (I tried to keep the communications lines open but I definitely refused to give him the new physical address, to protect myself and the others living under the same roof who didn’t agree to give away their private address to an angry and potentially out of control person).

Many thanks and looking forward to your feedback.

Kinds regards.
Jane

Submitted: 306 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 306 days and 6 hours ago.

What documents did you and this friend of your's ever sign?

Did you ever put it in writing that you would be paying him interest, or was this only verbal?

Customer replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

The only agreements in writing were:

-our initial EMAIL with an informal email agreement (not legalised in any form) that he loaned me the amount of 5000 (an understanding just between the both of us). At that point in time, interest amount was NOT under discussion (so NO mention at all)

-emails exchanged INFORMALLY between us during the following years (with no signature or formal legal authentification); the emails were about an agreed interest of 2000 to be paid at the end of the loan repayment (with no mention as to the conditions of the repayment)

-Mediation session that resulted in us signing an agreement on what was said in mediation (not legalised, just a HAND WRITTEN paper with NOTES from mediators that we signed at the end). We both agreed on me repaying in weekly installments and also that I would take care of the interest in good faith, as soon as possible as well. No other additional specifications re interest but just this mention.

Customer replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

Just an additional note: I am not refusing to honor this last bit of the agreement, I am just trying to organise my finances to be in a position to make this last payment. My understading is that the interest was to be made at my earliest convenience after the full repayment of the debt but he seems to be inflexible. If I could afford it, I would pay, but I am still in financial hardship and this would plunge me in deeper trouble that I am with other financial institutions.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately if you agreed to pay him $2,000 interest in emails, that is legally binding. At this stage, however, as there is no interest accruing on the $2,000, you are better off paying other creditors before continuing to pay him.

Customer replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for that, Alex, neverthless your answer didn't answer very clearly my initial question: in your expert opinion, whether the other party has a solid case to go to court and sue me? If I have this piece of information, I might have a bit of negotiating leverage (that he is wasting his time and he'd better arm himself with a bit of patience to get the interest instead of going through the efforts and expense to file a case). Looking forward to your feedback. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 306 days and 4 hours ago.

in your expert opinion, whether the other party has a solid case to go to court and sue me?

The answer is yes. However, as you are on Centrelink payments, the Court would likely allow you to pay a minimum every week (for instance $10).

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12606
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan