Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Multi car accident - 38 year old driver

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12758
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

My son (38 yrs old) was involved in a multi car accident while driving a work vehicle. He left the work site after what we believe was an auditory halucination - he believed he got a phone call advising him that his son had been injured on the way to school. He has no memory of a 4 hour period of that day including when he hit the other vehicles. He was arrested by the police at the scene and taken to hospital for assessment - blood and urine samples were taken - he was not over the legal alcohol limit. He is a regular drinker and marijuana smoker but had not smoked for 7 days prior to the accident. He is currently seeing a specialist for further review and diagnosis as to the cause of the episode - this may be brain damage due to long term alcohol use or a drug psychosis or a form of epilepsy - we're not sure how long this will take. According to NSW Police Media reports my son has been charged with 7 traffic offences including 'drive vehicle in manner dangerous' and 'negligent driving'. According to the media statement he is due to appear in court on 16 July 2012 however he has no personal knowledge of this. Police came to his home the day after the accident and suspended his license for 14 days but he has had no contact with them since then. My questions are: 1) Can police lay charges without your knowledge? 2) Are any of the potential diagnoses defences against the charges? 3) Is there any immediate advice you can provide on how we should proceed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: NSW

Already Tried:
As money is a great concern this service is the first thing I've tried

Submitted: 337 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$94
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

1) Can police lay charges without your knowledge?

Yes they can. In fact quite often when I did duty lawyer work in the Brisbane Magistrates Court, many of the people charged did not know what they had been charged with.

The specific charges are made known during disclosure to your son's lawyer (if he has one).

2) Are any of the potential diagnoses defences against the charges?

Driving offences such as these tend to be strict liability offences. That means it doesn't matter what his state of mind was, once the act of the offence is carried out, a person is guilty of the offence. So unfortunately not.

3) Is there any immediate advice you can provide on how we should proceed?

I would recommend that before his hearing date, he go and spend an hour with a criminal lawyer. He should retain the criminal lawyer to appear at his Court date and make sentencing submissions before the Magistrate which should result in him receiving a lighter sentence than he would otherwise receive without the assistance of a lawyer.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12758
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan