Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live in a rented duplex house. The owners have been renovating

 
Daniel's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 89.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2290
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you makes me feel a little better
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Happy to get good information and feed back.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
just what i needed to hear.
Positive
Thank you. Great service

Customer Question

i live in a rented duplex house. The owners have been renovating next door for 6 months. I have had no quiet enjoyment of my property. They also knocked down my back fence and filled my yard with rubbish from next door for 5 months, using it as a dumping yard. The renovations have stopped now, but I have been asking for a rent reduction for 5 months and they keep saying no. I had no choice in any of the matters that they have made my endure. EG. water being turned off, plumbing issues going on and tradesman using my gate as an entrance to next door. I have even had to tell the plumbers to stop work so I can use my toilet. They owners have told me to just be patient and flexible, that was 6 months ago. Do they need to get any permits from the council to be pulling down fences or renovating or putting up garages or carports? Also my address actually isnt listed with the council. Only the house next door is. Is this legal? Collecting rent on 2 properties and only paying rates for 1 property? I think that I am too late to issue a Notice of breach of duty. Should I be getting compensation for any of this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: VIC

Already Tried:
i have emailed the agents on many occassions in regards XX XXXX. Spoken to Consumer Affairs and looked under the VCAT website. I have told the agent that Consumer Affairs says that I have a case and that I shouldnt be paying any rent. But still they wont budge on this issue

Submitted: 339 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello

Go to VCAT.

The issue here is that you simply do not have the use and enjoyment with the property as you would with any normal rental property.

Lodge an application. With the application take pics of everything as evidence. Using the backyard as a dumping ground alone is reason to reduce the rent / seek a repayment.

Removal of fences does not need council approval, but putting up car ports / garages do.

The audacity of some people?! Having you pay full $ for a home you cannot have full use of? This simply has to stop.
Please accept.

Customer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

what about the issue of 2 properties on the one site. According to the council my address doesnt exist. I am number 12a and they only have number 12 on record. Also I have unapproved extensions on the house that need to be fixed up. Where do I stand there? The owners seem to think they dont need to adhere to the law!

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello

the above mentioned other points have nothing to do with you in regard to an application to VCAT.

You live there, rent there, this is a rental issue, nothing more.

If you wish to complain to council, then do so, but with a VCAT application, these points would be an issue.

Please accept.

Customer replied 339 days and 12 hours ago.

one last question Daniel,

In the VCAT application it asks what part of the legislation my claim relates to. I have read through alot of the legislation and Im not sure what section it falls under. The lack of security and privacy of the property with the fencing being pulled down for 6 months and not being able to use my property and all the noise the renovating has caused. Please advise the sections i can list that it all falls under. Thanks Daniel.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 339 days and 11 hours ago.

Residential Tenancies Act 1997 - SECT 45

Tenant may complain to Director about excessive rent

45. Tenant may complain to Director about excessive rent



(1) A tenant may apply to the Director to investigate and report if the
tenant-

(a) considers that the rent under a tenancy agreement is excessive having
regard to the fact that the landlord has reduced or withdrawn
services, facilities or other items provided with the rented premises;
or

(b) has received a notice of a rent increase and the tenant considers that
the proposed rent is excessive.

(2) An application under subsection (1)(b) must be made in writing within 30
days after the notice of the rent increase is given.

(3) As soon as practicable after receiving an application, the Director must-

(a) carry out an investigation; and

(b) give a written report to the tenant and a copy of the report to the
landlord.

(4) The report of the Director must-

(a) include a statement informing the tenant of the tenant's right under
section 46 to apply to the Tribunal for an order in respect of the
proposed rent; and

(b) take into account the matters referred to in section 47(3).

Residential Tenancies Act 1997 - SECT 48

Tribunal can order refund of rent

48. Tribunal can order refund of rent



(1) If the Tribunal makes an order under section 47, the Tribunal may include
in the order a provision requiring the landlord to refund to the tenant an
amount equal to the difference between-

(a) the amount of rent payable under the tenancy agreement for the period
commencing on the day that the tenant-

(i) applied to the Director to investigate; or

(ii) applied to the Tribunal under section 46(3)- and ending on the day
immediately before the day on which the order is made; and

(b) the maximum amount of rent that would have been payable for that
period if the order had been made on the day on which that application
was made.

(2) The order may specify the procedure for the refund to the tenant.






Please accept :)

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.5 %
Accepts: 2290
Answered: 6/10/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 334 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Daniel.

Can you please also tell me where lack of privacy and security of the property comes in under that act please. Apparently the agent has told me that I may not get a rent reduction because i am paying cheap rent for the area. Is this correct? My current agent is actually discouraging me from going to VCAT as she thinks I dont really have a case?

Picture
Expert:  Daniel replied 334 days and 15 hours ago.

Generally privacy is a general issue there is no real reference in the act.

Re the rent reduction, it simply is not an issue as the home still has issued with use and enjoyment.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan