Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in NSW and have a tenant leasing a Motel Commercial

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16635
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I am in NSW and have a tenant leasing a Motel on a Commercial Lease which states that I have the right to terminate the lease where the tenant has failed to pay rent for a period in excess of 14 days. As of yesterday morning (10 May) rent payments due 20, 27 April and 5th May had not been received. Accordingly I prepared a notice of Termination and drove 230 kilometres to the Motel to serve the Notice and demand possession of the property. No rent payment was in my account prior to leaving, but by the time I arrived, a rent payment made the previous day had hit my bank account. Although this means the tenant was now only 13 days in arrears, they had in fact failed to pay rent for than 14 days, therefore I still served the Notice of Termination. Eventually we agreed the tenants could stay on a week to week basis if they paid the further 2 weeks outstanding plus the rent payment due today, 11 May. We amended the notice of Termination to that effect and both the lessees and tenants signed the notice. Today the tenant is claiming that as he was only 13 days in arrears when the Notice was served it is not enforceable. The lease states I have the right to re-enter or continue as a periodic agreement "Where the tenant has failed to pay rent or any other money due under this lease for a period in excess of fourteen (14) days, whether formally demanded or not." My contention is that that as that payment was in fact made 20 days after it fell due, the condition of failing to pay rent for more than 14 days was still valid, and the Notice of Termination remains enforceable.

Submitted: 334 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 334 days and 8 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


Because they have made all the payments they are no longer in arrears and you cannot issue them with the notice.

They are correct in what they are alleging.

The notice can only be issued while the default is still a default. If it is corrected before the notice is served they are not in default.

Also the notice should give them time to rectify the default before you can take possession.

I am sorry but they are correct. You need to wait until they default again and then issued it immediately.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16635
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC