Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 13 year old step daughter went to the dentist yesterday

 

Customer Question

My 13 year old step daughter went to the dentist yesterday (9/05/12) to have three baby teeth extractions. During the process, the doctor nearly extracted an adult tooth on the opposite side of my step daughters mouth. As my fiancé was at the reception attending to the account, my fiancé over heard the doctor and her assistant erupting in laughter over nearly extracting the wrong tooth. Today, my step daughter is experiencing discomfort to the adult tooth that was nearly wrongly extracted. What legal action and or complaint can I proceed against the doctor in question?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Queensland

Already Tried:
Ive spoken to HQCC and contacted an independent dentist for medical advise. Independent dentist advise was of great assistance and enlightened me on the severity of the doctors actions yesterday (possible damage).

Submitted: 354 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$105
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  RJBLAW replied 354 days and 21 hours ago.

Good day to you. If you are confident there has been negligence, and there is real damage or loss, there may be a claim for damages against the dental practice. It is suggested you consult a private injury lawyer if you wish to proceed, but the first step is to lodge a Form 1 in accordance with the Personal Injuries proceedings act. I trust this is helpful, please click accept

Customer replied 354 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for the prompt reply. I'm very confident there has been negligence on the practitioners behalf. I assume the Form 1 is available online, if so what website would could I obtain it?

Is there any other avenue available to me for making an official complaint about the incident and the actions demonstrated by the doctor and her assistant?

I've contacted the Australian Dental Aassociation and was unable to proceed with them as the specialist is not a member of the association.

Thanks for your assistance

Expert:  RJBLAW replied 354 days and 20 hours ago.

The form 1 is available at www.justice.qld.gov.au - go to the link for forms, and look for personal injury form 1. i am not aware of any other association to whom you can complain about the dentist, if my answer has been helpful, please click accept

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan