Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I took some curtains to be dry cleaned. The cleaner warned

 

Customer Question

I took some curtains to be dry cleaned. The cleaner warned me that there might be some issues with the block out liner. She said whe would test a small section prior to cleaning and let me know the result. I got a phone call a couple of days later saying that she was reluctant to clean the 2nd curtain because they were already damaged and she didnt want to create more damage. She cleaned one curtain but insists that it too was already damaged. I am certain that the curtains were in good condition prior, but I have no evidence of this. (I am a tenant, and the curtains are not mine. They are at least a couple years old. I can remember them being dusty, but in good nick. I didn't notice anything out of the ordinary when I took them down). She is willing to sew in new blockout if I pay for the new fabric. This will cost me $300 on top of the $60 cleaning charge for one of the 2 curtains. What can I do about this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Victoria

Already Tried:
I have priced the blockout fabric, and the cost of new curtains. I have asked her to wait until I figure out what I want to do. I have contested the cleaners assertion that the curtains were already damaged.

Submitted: 342 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  RJBLAW replied 342 days and 2 hours ago.


RJBLAW :

good morning. your situation is governed by contract, so will depend on the terms of any contract document supplied by them to you. if they contain a properly worded disclaimer, then the offer may be a fair one, otherwise, if you can prove the cleaner has been negligent, you may have a claim in small claims. if this is helpfull, please click accept

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC