Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi again, In all my (unfortunate) dealings with lawyers

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16743
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Hi again,

In all my (unfortunate) dealings with lawyers - not you - and speaking with my friends about it, it appears so many people speak of bad experiences with lawyers! Is it against the privacy law to speak of our experiences? What if something was written on Facebook or twitter or something about our experiences - would this be defamation?

Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: victoria

Submitted: 348 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 348 days and 5 hours ago.

Good Morning


To speak about it between yourselve is ok. To post it for all to see and if you mention names of firms or actual named online you could expose yourself to possible defamation claims.

You have to be careful with what you are saying. Truth is a defence but you do not ant to be caught up in a legal battle.

Here is a factsheet on defamation for you

http://www.law.uts.edu.au/comslaw/factsheets/defamation.html
You have to be careful what you actually say.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Customer replied 348 days and 5 hours ago.

So if we only posted positive comments (like on just answer or ebay) its ok?

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 348 days and 5 hours ago.

Good morning


People wont complain if you put positive things up online about them, it is not a breach of privacy as privacy laws do not cover this type of thing.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Customer replied 348 days and 5 hours ago.

Sorry, one more query, how do websites like Tripadvisor get away with it then? So many people write in and rate their experiences with hotels, restaurants etc.... not always positive.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 348 days and 4 hours ago.

Good Morning


It is not getting away with it. People put their opinions and they check them and do not allow anything defamatory to be on their.

for example saying you were not happy with the service and that you felt they did not listen to you would not be seen as defamatory.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16744
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan