Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am working with a QLD business that monitors employees

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12917
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hi, I am working with a QLD business that monitors employees and customers on camera and sends out an activity report to all staff (with comment on behaviour - i.e. yellow card for spending longer than 10 mintues at the service desk, not out in an aisle "fishing"). There is also a live feed that is monitored by senior management. Is this legal or illegal? We do know the system exisits.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: QLD

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 405 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$84
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied405 days and 18 hours ago.

Is this legal or illegal? We do know the system exisits.

Unfortunately it is legal, provided they do not put cameras in the toilets.

Customer replied405 days and 18 hours ago.

Are there any cases where "inappropriate use of cameras" has been a legal issue for a company or the Directors? (obviously excluding positioning in toilets)

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied405 days and 18 hours ago.

No.

So long as the camera's are not hidden and are publicly displayed, then what they are doing is legal.

Obviously there are cases where employers have used cameras to look up female employee skirts and related offences of that sort, which are unlawful. But that wouldn't be applicable here.

I'm sorry, and I wish I had better news for you.

Customer replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Cameras trained on "attractive employees"???

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Potentially that could give rise to an anti-discrimination complaint to the Tribunal if female employees are being singled out in that way.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 12917
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied405 days and 17 hours ago.

Great thank you.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan