Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On the 12th March 2012, I applied for the position of Senior

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16817
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

On the 12th March 2012, I applied for the position of Senior Human Resources Advisor I had my first interview with the General Manager, on the 29th March 2012. On the 12th April 2012, I attended a second interview with the General Manager and the WA Human Resources Manger . I also had a third interview by phone, late in the morning of the 12 April 2012 with Operations Manager. Late in the afternoon of 12th April 2012, the General Manager rang me to advise that the company were very serious about my application and would like to move forward by contacting my referees. I advised him, that I too was very interested in the role and to please contact my referees. These reference checks were conducted. At approximately 5.30pm on the 12th April 2012, the General manager rang me to make an offer of employment. We agreed on a base salary, superannuation with a start date of 7th May 2012, with a special mention that I required the 15th May 2012 off due to a prior arrangement. All of the above was confirmed by both parties. The General manager advised me that a member of the HR team would ring me in the morning and make the necessary arrangements to have my letter of offer ordered from Melbourne and sent over ASAP. At the time I advised the General manager that I had received another written offer, but it was my preference to work for them. A mermber of the HR Team rang me mid morning of the 13th April 2012 to confirm if I would be happy to receive the offer via email and this would be available by Monday On Tuesday 17th April 2012, I rang the HR person to advise that I had not received the written offer. She advised that she was not sure what the hold up was and that she was unable to help me until General Manager returned, she thought it had something to do with the FAR. She advised me that General Manager was not due back until Friday 20th April 2012. I explained that I really needed this issued sorted ASAP as I only had one day left to accept/decline another written offer. On the 18 April 2012 at 11.30am, I received a text message via Telstar message bank from the General Manager advising “just hoping to talk to you about the delay in getting your contract finalised. Thank you.” Having received this and believing that the original verbal offer was a genuine one, I declined the written offer on the other position. On 18th April 2012 at 3.30pm, I received another text via Telstra message bank from the General manager to advise “I am actively seeking issue of contract from Melbourne. Unfortunately I cannot confirm when this will be achieved. I know you will be frustrated with our delay and I am embarrassed that I can not give a firm answer. I would understand but with regret, if you need to take the other offer, however I will continue to pursue contract. Regards XXXXX XXXXX” On the evening of Monday 23rd April 2012, I sent the General Managers PA an email asking for him to contact me urgently as I still had not received my written offer. At approximately midday on Tuesday 24th April 2012, the General Manager rang me from interstate to advise that the company was in the process of a take over. That the Company had done an exercise in diligence, and the General Manager had been advised that no senior management roles would be filled until the new financial year. My role was no longer available in WA. He advised he was embarrassed and deeply disappointed. Needless to say I was speechless. I have, in good faith, taken the word of the WA General Manager, including his two text messages that I had a genuine job offer. That I have declined a written offer of employment from another company, this can be proven if necessary. That I had advised all agencies that I had been registered with that I was no longer on the market for any positions that may have arisen. I find that the actions of the company are unethical and immoral. A reasonable person would expect to honour the word of their agent or offer some form of compensation. This company have caused me emotional stress and moving forward will put my Family into financial hardship as I will have no income, until such time as I am able to secure a new position.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Western Australia

Already Tried:
I wrote to the CEO of the Company in Melbourne seeking some sort of compensation, suggested my probration period of three months. Reply was they had no contractual employment relationship between them and myself, there is no basis upon which I am entitled to a payment equivalent of same.

Submitted: 356 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

Good Evening


The situation is difficult because no where in what you have said is there a guarantee of a position and them telling you that you are secure and you can advise the other company that you are not accepting the position.

It can be seen as a breach of promise but you would need to fight it in the District Court.

You would have to see how long it takes you to get another job and when you get that job you know what your losses are.

Economically it may not be viable to sue it all depends on how long you are unemployed and what you have lost.

You should notify the company that you hold them liable for the loss off the other job and reserve your rights to seek compensation once you have crystalised your losses.

It is s difficult matter and economically as I said it may not be worth while.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16817
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan