Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Gday. i signed a contract with ashley and martin In Feb this

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16651
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

G'day. i signed a contract with ashley and martin In Feb this year. few days after i signed the contract i realised that the treatment wasn't for me due to change in my financial income. i tried to cancel my treatment by talking to one of the so called Doctors but i was told to write an email explaining my i decide to cancel my treatment which i did. the contract never mentioned about cooling off period. never heard from them for last 3 months and i recently found out that i am still being charged for the treatment that i don't even use. i rang them today asking whats the go, and pretty much declined to cancel the treatment. i want to start a legal case against them. where do i stand? your help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Queensland

Already Tried:
i've sent them a detailed email why i've deiced to stop this treatment and terminate the contract. i feel as though i've hit a break wall, as it simply means nothing and no results so far.

Submitted: 339 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$83
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 339 days and 5 hours ago.

Good Evening


Do you have a copy of the agreement that you signed?

You have not had any treatment?

Do you also have a copy of the email sent to them cancelling the treatment?

Do you also have the name of you you spoke to initially who told you to email them?

Customer replied 338 days and 21 hours ago.

G'day I have got all of the above details that you've mentioned.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 338 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Morning,


Your 1st point of call is to look at the agreement is signed and see what it says about termination. If it allows you to terminate and you have complied with the terms and conditions then you have a right to assert the contract and request your money back.

If there is no clause setting out there you can terminate because you have had no treatment you should be able to file an application to get your money back on the basis that they have not complied with the contract.

If you do proceed to file an application with the court or to report them to the Department of the trading or the ACCC then you will need to provide details of who you spoke to what you were told and how you complied and follow their instructions yet they have failed to stop collecting any payments and you are out of pocket.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16651
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 5 hours ago.

G'day again, i just went through the fine prints on my agreement and found that it does say there is no cooling off period on the agreement. are they allowed to have a contract with no cooling off period by law?

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 337 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Morning


They are but if they have explained the document to you they should have pointed it out.

Also if it is a door to door sale then they cant contract out of the law and you have 3 days to cool off.

You also need to look at what it says about termination of the contract. You have not had any treatment and you should be able to get compensated for that or have the treatment.

If they will not assist you then you need to complain to the Department of fair Trading about them and seek a refund.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button .

Customer replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you kindly for the heads up. In the contract it doesn't say anything about contract termination. The so called doctor was more keen on signing me ASAP and I felt at that time as though I was pretty much forced to sign the contract. He was arrogant in the way he tested me and never have me a chance to look at the contract thoroughly. When I rang him 2 days ago to discuss my situation he gave me a "good news" that they're happy to take a thousand dollars off the original contract and pay the rest ASAP to call the contract off. To me it sounds extremely unprofessional, and sound like they're out there to rip people off. I'm just wondering weather I should go and see a lawyer soon and see if I can get this issue sorted out sooner than later. The original contract is worth $4,500, which is utterly ridiculous. Any idea as to seeing a lawyer would be much appreciated. Thanks a lot again and look forward to hearing from you soon...

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Morning


Go take the contract to a Solicitor and get more detailed advise on it.

If you feel coerced to sign the contract and can show the coercion then the contact can be invalid.

Contact the law society of QLD and get a referral:

Their website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au/web/Home

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC