Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was on the Latrobe RSL Tasmania committee and my daughter

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17187
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I was on the Latrobe RSL Tasmania committee and my daughter Prinella Woolley leased the building of the Latrobe RSL.
A little over 2 years ago the previous President Steve Lawler & Secretary David Richards
were having negotation with the State RSl to sell the building.
I approached the Steve & David and told them that they had no authority to be having
meeting with any organisation outside unless its been ratified by the sub-branch committee
A meeting was called the State President Bill Kaine had a feasability study done why the club had to be sold.That report was biased and was not accepted by all members at that
meeting.At that meeting I got up to speak the State President Bill Kaine said I've told you
should not be on the sub-branch committee because your daughter Prinella leasing the building.I approached him after the meeting and said I thought it was discrimination.
The previous State President XXXXX XXXXX was dining in the cafe and came into the bar
and I approached him on what was said and his words were "Bill Kaine was wrong"
At the next annual meeting I filled out a nomination form and seconded and he uttered the same words,and being no other person nominated for that position iI was nominated
The last annual meeting I never nominated after those who filled out nominations were elected that left my previous position vacant.I was nominated from the floor and seconded.The State President Bill Kaine who was in attendance stopped the annual meeting and said the position would be filled at next committee meeting.
I made it known it would be discrimination if I was denied.
The next committee meeting it was suggested that the committee approach Prinella
for a percentage of ANZAC day takings.
The following meeting the lease was up for another 2 year option which Prinella wrote accepting the 2 year option.Over the previous 2 years there was written or oral faults on her running of the premises that she leased.
I was ordered to leave the room while a vote was taken,being straight forward there was no need for a vote and said there was no need.The President Ray Simpson if I did'nt leave he would "throw me out".I did leave the room and said I would not be back.
The final wash up she did not take up the option packed up and left after having option.
Vere Woolley XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: tasmania

Submitted: 407 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied407 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied407 days and 1 hours ago.

What I wanted to know is there grounds for further action,and what sort of action.
Im a pensioner and cannot afford law firms to fight big a case

Vere Woolley

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied406 days and 20 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied406 days and 19 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


I have read your post and understands there appears to be a problem, but what is your specific question?

Customer replied406 days and 18 hours ago.

If I was to approach a lawyer is it discrimination I was threatened
what law covers being threatened with physical violence.
Regard
Vere

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied406 days and 18 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


From what you have described I don't believe it is discrimination by the more that he has breached the constitution of the Association.

In relation to physical violence threats you have a right to take and apprehended violence order/intervention order against them.

In order to be discriminated against it must be because of race, sex, religion, etc. In your situation it simply appears that their actions were to keep you out of meetings so that you did not know what was going on, what did not influence others in their votes by voicing your opinion.

This would come under the Constitution and a breach of your rights as a committee member or member of the RSL.

It would also mean that any decisions they made when they caused you to leave could be suspect if a balanced view was not provided.

I would suggest that you contact a solicitor and provide them with a copy of the Constitution and the facts of him trying to silence you and see whether there has been a breach.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 17187
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
We signed an "Exclusive 5/12/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
I sent a question last week under australia law but I cant 9/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan