Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Just a query. is it possible to obtain imformation

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16911
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Hello, Just a query. is it possible to obtain imformation throught freedom of information
re loss of nursing position .Union involved in the whole event. Union gave me complete backing right throught to last meeting with hospital administration .Half way through
meeting all of a sudden everything went wrong. Administration took the union rep out of
the room for a private discussion then came back in and the union rep sidded with the
hospital administrator . I lost my position as a nurse no previous events in my career.
am mature age and have nursed since 17years. The union and I had been meeting for about
12 months prior and the union rep at those meetings said that my position was safe
and secure. really cant into much on line, thanks,. Basically like to know what was discussed with union rep and administrator and would they have kept wriitten imformation,?

Submitted: 372 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 372 days and 12 hours ago.

Good Evening


Freedom of information Acts in various states apply to government departments.

If you believe this was unfair you can commence proceedings for unfair dismissal and you can then subpoena documents from them.

I also suggest you speak with the union as they represent you. It appears that the rep did not do the right thing by you.

You have a right to ask them for information.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16911
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 371 days and 17 hours ago.

Would it be in my best interest to speak to a lawyer firstly before l
l do anything.? Thank you for your response yesterday .

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 371 days and 16 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


It would be in your best interests to speak to a solicitor the practices in employment law and get more detailed advice and all so to assist you in obtaining information.

You can contact the Law Society in your state and get a referral.

If you let me know what state you are in I can provide you with a website.

I look forward to hearing from you.


Customer replied 369 days and 10 hours ago.

HAVE MADE SOME FURTHER INQUIRIES AND AM WAITING FOR A PHONE CALL AS
TO WETHER IT ALL FALLS IN TO A CERTAIN TIME FRAME RE YEARS,AND IF IT
IS WORHT MY WHILE GOING AHEAD. THANK YOU....

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 369 days and 10 hours ago.

Good Luck with it.


If I can assist in the future do not hesitate to contact me.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan