Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son went to Westpac bank to try and get a housing loan.

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3266
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

My son went to Westpac bank to try and get a housing loan. he is working casual but earning over $80 an hour so his bank balance and his weekly income is quite substantial. I told him he would not be entertained being casual but he went anyhow. The staff member interviewed him and told him to come back when his balance was $32K which was enough for a deposit on the house he was looking at. I sat in on the first interview and expressed I was stunned that him being casual and even getting this far. her response was "look at his payslips all he has to do is get that balance up to $32k"
My son expressed interest in a house and went back to her and she gave him loan application forms to fill out. So he then went ahead and payed a lawyer $1100 fees as he thought it was ll going to be ok. He has now been told he can't qualify as he is not permanent. He has lost his money on the lawyers fees now. He should have been told "no" on the first day don't you think? Where does he stand here?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: WA

Already Tried:
Tried asking the bank to reimburse his $1100 Lawyers fees as he should never have got this far. Have not heard anything back as yet as only sent it today. He has tried e/mailing the staff member who said she did not say he would get the loan at anytime which is not true.

Submitted: 344 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$71
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 344 days and 11 hours ago.

Legally speaking, as the bank has not promised to grant the loan, merely expressed confidence that he would qualify, your son appears not to have any redress against them.

 

If you can establish that a person with a casual income cannot qualify, can you complain that the expression of confidence made by the bank employee was unwarranted and arguably misleading and deceptive under Australian Consumer Laws. However, I think you will find that casuals can and do obtain loans from banks, they just generally find it significantly more difficult.

 

Unfortunately the reality is that until a loan agreement is formally and unreservedly accepted, there is no legally enforceable agreement with the bank.

 

I appreciate this isn't the answer you were hoping for, however I trust it assists your understanding.

 

Good luck and please click accept.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3266
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC