Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Where does one go to complain about the Public Trustee and

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16637
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Where does one go to complain about the Public Trustee and their handling of an estate ....?

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: ACT

Already Tried:
Tried the local office, rang a person in the Sydney office (who was new and just taken over Guardian area...and who promised to ring me back this morning..and has not).

Submitted: 352 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 352 days and 17 hours ago.

Good Afternoon,


If you are complaining about their solicitors then you would need to lodge a complaint with the law society.

is of the public trustee of New South Wales or public trustee of the ACT?

Customer replied 352 days and 17 hours ago.

 

It is a matter in NSW, and I am talking of the handling of the case by the local office. It has been three years since parent passed away...and matter still not settled.

Customer replied 352 days and 16 hours ago.

It is a matter in NSW, and I am talking of the handling of the case by the local office. It has been three years since parent passed away...and matter still not settled.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 352 days and 15 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


They have a internal complaints system which you need to follow and here is a link that may be of assistance.

http://www.tag.nsw.gov.au/feedback-complaints-reviews-of-decisions.html

If they have not filed an application with the Supreme Court to obtain probate then you can file an application yourself and seek an order that you be appointed as administrator of the will. If you have a copy of the Will you can use that if the original will not be released to you.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16637
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
261 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC