Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Life Estate-step son has one. Public Trustee are Executors

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16943
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Life Estate-step son has one. Public Trustee are Executors of the estate. Remaindermen are 1. his auntie if she survives her nephew & 2nd Novita Childrens Services if Auntie dies before her Nephew.
Auntie has stated she doesn't want to inherit the place if she survives her nephew. She would like to relinquish her inheritance now and have the house reverted to her nephew so that he has (owns) the house outright.
Rather than filing for a "deed of family arrangement"where all parties have to be in agreement...is it possible to get a lawyer to draw up a legal document stating that the auntie wants to relinquish her inheritance and give the house to her nephew NOW!!! The Auntie signs the document. Can this be done?
Novita Children's Services don't even enter the equation yet anyway not until the Auntie dies before her Nephew. At this stage it's between the Public Trustee and the Auntie to be in agreement surely as the Public Trustee are after all acting in her interests being the next beneficiary at this time.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Australia

Submitted: 391 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied391 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied390 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes still waiting for an answer! Thanks!

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied390 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied390 days and 1 hours ago.

Good Morning


It can be done by way of deed and the deed needs to be lodged with the court for approval.

All beneficiaries will have to enter the deed. If they don't sign relinquishing as well then they may take in place of the aunt.

All parties need to be signed and it needs to be approved by the court.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16943
Answered: 4/22/2012

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan