Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I moved to Venice for work in January. In November of 2012

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3297
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

I moved to Venice for work in January. In November of 2012 I obtained 3 quotes and chose my provider based on previous experience moving with them. I was unable to provide an address at the time but noted I would be moving to Venice propper and talked (in the peresnec of someone else) about how I was stressed about the logistics of the move - that a Venice move was challenging. The contract noted the quote was for normal access which I assumed meant water access, this being Venice and all. The quote in fact was for road access, and now the removalist wants me to cover half of the outstanding costs - a further AUD1100 (GPB1417 all up - on top of the $4000 I have already paid) based on the fact we are both 'not blameless'. My goods have been sitting in the UK since mid January. I was not contacted until I practically stalked the company  and am now being patronised. Do I have any recourse to legal action? I believe I acted reasonably and that the Removalist is at fault and should have to pay for the additional cost. Am I best placed to pay up and then seek compensation? I want my things!


 


I also want to be very clear - the removalist  bills itself as


'Australia's and the world's largest moving company with over 40 locations in Australia and 600 locations worldwide. Whether you're moving across the street, moving interstate or moving around the world, X will move you door to door.


So relax, and let us carry the load'.


 


Given their obvious expertise, I consider it was unreasonable for them to quote me for a move to venice that involved road access - which is not normal, rather than boat access, and that they are at fault.


 


Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: ACT

Already Tried:
I have a chain of emails to the removalist. It is true that water transport is not specified in the contract. The question is was it reasonable for me to assume normal access meant water access, and for them to assume truck?

Submitted: 393 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: 49 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 393 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 392 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi there - I am still waiting. Thanks, Jane

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 392 days and 10 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 392 days and 9 hours ago.

No problem - thank you

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied 391 days and 15 hours ago.

If you want your goods you don't really have much practical choice in the short term other than to pay.

 

Of course it is always better to dispute a case of this sort before you hand over the money, but ultimately, a court can make them refund such payments if necessary.

 

Whether you could succeed in a case that the goods should have been delivered for the original price will depend on exactly what the contract says but if it turns on whether or not the delivery company quoted its price on the assumption that all transport would be by truck then they you may well succeed since, for an international transport company, it would appear that all goods would in part have to travel overseas in any event (just to leave Australia for example) but in the specific case of Venice the shipping company ought to reasonably have had notice of the fact that most, if not all of Venice is not fully accessible by road. Your case would also be greatly assisted if you could show that the company regularly deals with deliveries to/from Venice and therefore has constructive knowledge of such issues.

 

Naturally, there is a subjective element in assessing what the parties reasonably intended or understood so there is no guarantee that a court will take your view, but it is certainly very arguable.

 

You I trust the above assists.

 

Good luck and please click accept.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 3297
Answered: 3/23/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC