How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RJBLAW Your Own Question

RJBLAW
RJBLAW, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 328
Experience:  almost 25 years' experience in the law
65847483
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
RJBLAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Married in Fiji need divorce in Aust

Resolved Question:

I was married in Fiji. I'm Australian born and live in Australia. How can I get a divorce? I do not currently have a marriage certificate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  RJBLAW replied 2 years ago.

RJBLAW : Hi, are you able to obtain a duplicate original marriage certificate from Fiji? You will need this else the court won't accept your papers
Customer:

I believe so at either The Fiji High Commission in Canberra or the Consulate General (Sydney). My ex has a copy of the certificate which I handed over in the first of 3 previous divorce applications.

RJBLAW :

WHat were the 3 previous applications you refer to?

Customer:

I have completed 3 previous applications but for various reasons my ex has advised they have failed. So I have now just completed a 4th on my own, served her with the papers and I had applied for a certificate. That was sent back stating I have to get that from Fiji. So now I don't know if my marriage was a legal one however if so how do I get divorced.

RJBLAW :

WHat papers have you received from the court, if any?

Customer:

Non at this stage I have not sent in the sole application as I needed the certificate

RJBLAW :

OK, yes this is essential. HAve you considered engaging an international agent to get your certificate for you?

RJBLAW :

The marriage certif is essential, as you know. Have you considered engaging an international agent to get it for you in fiji?

Customer:

No. Once I realised the certificate had to come from Fiji. I considered that maybe where the divorce has to handled also. So I wanted to clarrify with you if I can apply to the Qld gov as I have already to get divorced. Given that I was married in Fiji?

Customer:

The Fiji High Commission Australian web site states the following in relation to getting the certificate;

Customer:

Certificate requests are sent to Fiji on a weekly basis for normal processing by the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages. Processing time is a minimum of six weeks. Processing may take longer in cases where the application forms are incomplete, incorrect information is provided by the applicants, there is a delay in the registration of the marriage and postal service delays.

RJBLAW :

You can apply in Aust for your divorce if you are a citizen or permanent resident. International Detection Services can help you if there are problems in getting the certif. I hope this is helpful, would you please click accept now.

Customer:

Okay thank you

RJBLAW, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 328
Experience: almost 25 years' experience in the law
RJBLAW and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer