How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question

Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 861
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am due to attend Family mediation in regards XXXXX XXXXX a

Resolved Question:

I am due to attend Family mediation in regards XXXXX XXXXX a legally binding agreement with my ex partner in relation to our daughter. I would like to know if it is possible to ensure she remains within Queensland in order to maintain regular visits and contact. My ex partner is threatening to relocate to Perth W.A. My daughter is ten years old.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 2 years ago.

Deborah Awyzio :

Part of an agreement for parenting arrangements can have a provision that the child not be able to relocate more than (eg. 50 km) from current residence. You can't restrict what the Mother does, she is free to move where she likes.

Deborah Awyzio :

If you are concerned about this, you should ensure that you formalise the agreement about the time you spend with the child as a consent order. You can access a do-it-yourself kit at www.familycourt.gov.au

Deborah Awyzio :

If you have a consent order which provides for the time your child spends with you, then the Mother will be in breach of that order if she moves the child's residence to Perth without your consent.

Deborah Awyzio :

That then allows you to bring contravention proceedings against the Mother seeking that she be penalised for breaching a court order. You will also be able to bring urgent action in court seeking the return of your child to Queensland.

Customer:

There is no consent order in place at this time, that is why we are attending mediation.

Customer:

Up until recently there has been no need for orders but my ex has threatened to withdraw access unless I pay extra money for bus fares for them both to get to airport so my daughter can fly to see me as we live at opposite ends of Queensland. I pay for all flights but have recently had my maintainace fees drastically reduced as I quit full time work to become a stay at home Dad to look after my new 16 month old daughter.

Customer:

Realistically - what will the Family Court do if she is in breach. I have already had dealings with the Family Court in relation to a previous relationship and child. The mother was in breach on several occasions and nothing ever happened.

Deborah Awyzio :

It is up to you to bring a contravention application to seek that she be punished for breaching an order. The court can then impose the following penalties:-

Deborah Awyzio :

1. Fine, community service order

Deborah Awyzio :

2. Order her attendance at a parenting course

Deborah Awyzio :

3. Jail (in serious matters).

Deborah Awyzio :

As you already live far enough apart to not make every day contact a practical reality, there may be no impediment to the child moving to Perth, if it will not effect the amount of time you are able to spend with her. You will need a clear agreement about who pays for the costs of the airfares.

Customer:

My ex is a professional student and I am a stay at home Dad. At the moment I fly her up to see me every school holiday. If she moves to Perth I won't be able to afford to fly her over each school holiday as the fare almost quadruples.. I will struggle to fly her over once a year. Her mother has never had the money to contribute towards any fares.

Deborah Awyzio :

Well that changes things. UNless the Mother can contribute to the fare, the difficulty remains with being able to maintain the current relationship you have with your daugther.

Customer:

She will agree to anything but once she is in Perth I am sure she will state she cannot afford to send her over. I will not have the money to do anything about it legally. This is what happened to my son ten years ago.

Customer:

I have to take my youngest to an appointment. Thanks for your time. :o)

Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 861
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
Deborah Awyzio and 4 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer