Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex and I have been through mediation - she agreed to me

 
Deborah Awyzio's Avatar
  • Answered by:Deborah Awyzio
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 859
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very prompt response & loved the convenience of not having to make an...
Positive
Very comprehensive and informative answer, thanks a lot!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very quick & helpful response. Thank you.
Positive
thank you. it gives me another weapon to use if necessary.
Positive
thanks Deborah
Positive
cool as
Positive
Thankyou so much I dont feel so stressed now.
Positive
Great advice, helped to straighten out my thoughts at highly emotionally charged...

Customer Question

My ex and I have been through mediation - she agreed to me having the children( aged 1 and 3) every weekend half school holidays and contacting them by phone twice a week but she wont cooperate at all and will not let me talk to them or see them. She says until it all goes to court. This could take months. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Territory: Qld

Already Tried:
The children came to live with me for 15 weeks. I want custody as my ex has bipolar and I've been the major care giver for the last 3 years. Then my ex came to my home to see the children at my invitation, her boyfriend arrived even though I had asked her to come alone. Their was a fight and they took off with the kids. I didn't even get to say goodbye to my kids. I'm stuck

Submitted: 426 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$99
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 426 days and 3 hours ago.


Deborah Awyzio :

You need to make an urgent application in the Federal Magistrates Court for a recovery order for the return of the children to you.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 859
Answered: 2/21/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
266 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan