How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i go and speak to her doctor that put her in concord mental

Resolved Question:

can i go and speak to her doctor that put her in concord mental hospital
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 5 years ago.

Deborah Awyzio :

You will only be able to speak to her doctor if your ex-wife gives authority to the doctor to speak to you.

Deborah Awyzio :

If the matter goes to court, you can issue a subpoena to her doctor and her medical records will be produced to the court, so that there will be evidence available about the treatment she is receiving and whether she is compliant.

Customer:

can i keep the children until we go to family relationships?

Customer:

they dont want to go with her

Deborah Awyzio :

Yes if you have concerns about their safety and are not able to put in place mechanisms for their protection until you go to family dispute resolution, you can.

Deborah Awyzio :

However you have a responsibility as a parent to facilitate a relationship between them and their Mother in a way that their safety is protected. This can include supervised time.

Customer:

ok also she follows me at school when i pick kids up and creates dramas how can i stop that?

Deborah Awyzio :

You can apply for a protection order against her. You go to your local magistrates Court and they will have staff there who can assist you in filling in the appropriate form.

Customer:

ty

Customer:

can i supply her doctor information in person that she is not aware of?

Deborah Awyzio and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you