How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex wife was an ice addict and she has mental assesments

Resolved Question:

My ex wife was an ice addict and she has mental assesments every month with a psychologist.She is unfit to look after kids.Will i be able to get full custody of kids as we have no court orders?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Deborah Awyzio replied 5 years ago.

Deborah Awyzio :

IF there are no orders in place you can simply keep the children with you and then arrange family dispute resolution to discuss with her appropriate parenitng arrangements.

Deborah Awyzio :

You can arrange free family dispute resolution through your closest family relationship centre which you will find at www.familyrelationships.gov.au

Deborah Awyzio :

You can not apply for court orders about parenting arrangements until you attempt family dispute resolution and receive a certificate.

Deborah Awyzio :

If the court has to decide, they have to consider what is in the childrens' best interests. To determine that they consider the children's right to have a meaningful relationship with each parent in a way that their safety is protected. It may be that certain protetive mechanisms can be put in place, to reduce the risk of the children coming to harm when spending time with their Mother.

Customer:

she is cuu

Deborah Awyzio :

If your ex wife is taking steps to address your drug addiction such as seeking regular treatment and providing clear (random) drug test results, the court would look at ways of the children spending time with her.

Customer:

like supervised care thats fine?

Customer:

she hasnt paid a cent as well for schooling and doesnt work

Customer:

am i entitled to be paaid by her

Deborah Awyzio and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you