Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

till what age do you pay child support my child turned 18

 
Havenlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Havenlawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3401
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Absolutely concise and complete, answered some very important questions for us...
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Prompt and clear help. Thanks
Positive
Havenlawyer gave a prompt response which was easy to understand and provided...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered my question very well. Thank you!
Positive
GOOD ADVICE - BAD RESULT
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you.
Positive
Very detailed and clearly described, thank you
Positive
Thank you, you have been very helpful!

Customer Question

till what age do you pay child support my child turned 18 had a child got married and child support refuses to terminate my child support i have paid up to date what can I do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Australia

Already Tried:
i have informed them

Submitted: 473 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$29.68
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Havenlawyer replied473 days and 19 hours ago.

As it appears you have no idea why they have not terminated the child support your first step should be to write to the CSA, enclosing a birth certificate of the child and requesting an explanation as to why child support should not now be terminated.

 

Normally child support ends when the child turns 18 years of age, however if the child is still at school (including TAFE or similar secondary education), the support can be extended, upon an application by the child support recipient, till the end of the school year.

 

I trust the above assists your understanding.

 

Good luck and please click accept.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 3401
Answered: 1/31/2012

Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a newly formed PTY LTD business in which I am sole director. We 5/13/2013
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hi there, My local Council conducted an inspection of my property 3/30/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan