How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5420
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it illegal to look at beastiality on the internet

Resolved Question:

is it illegal to look at beastiality and incest on the internet?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 5 years ago.
It is illegal to download indecent material on the internet.

Indecent isnt defined specifically under any legislation but means anything which would offend the sensibilities of ordinary persons.

Bestiality certainly falls within the definition.

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Please click the accept button.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That being the case, what sort of penalties are involved
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 5 years ago.
There are state and federal laws that may apply and it depends on the nature of the pictures.. there are degrees of indecency.

Will get back to you on this overnight.
Expert:  replied 5 years ago.

This is the relevant provision of the West Australian legislation:

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp/au/legis/wa/consol_act/cfacgea1996596/s59.html?stem=0&synonyms=0&query=indecent

 

As you can see, possession of indecent/obscene material incurs a fine of up to $5,000. Note that under the act an 'article' is defined to include images.

 

Much more severe penalties attach to downloading or possession of child pornography and this is what most of the legislation is directed at.

 

I trust the above assists.

 

Good luck and please click the accept button.

Patrick H. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you