How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Darren Kruse Your Own Question

Darren Kruse
Darren Kruse, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 16
Experience:  Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
54954358
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Darren Kruse is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ordered a suit for my son from Reuben Scarf through the Groupon

Resolved Question:

I ordered a suit for my son from Reuben Scarf through the Groupon Deal (Stardeal) on 12 May for $149 - my son was starting a new job where he had to wear a suit each day The suit arrived on 5th July, delivered to his work. When the boss saw it he advised my son that it was not a suitable colour for him to wear to work (too light a grey). After about three weeks of searching I finally found online an email address for Reuben Scarf and contacted them. Some weeks later I received an email followed by a phone call from a lady named Wendy. I discussed with her my problem with the colour and that the jacket was a little tight. Subsequently she posted me a suit bag and I immediately returned the suit with the measurements.. I am not sure of the date I did this but would estimate it would have been about the first week in September. on 6 Sept I received an email from Damien Scarf asking me to be patient and to resend the measurements and that "I will certainly take care of this personally". That was one month ago and I have heard nothing since dispite a number of emails.
When Wendy phoned me she admitted that they had been very busy with the add and that all phones were turned off. Therefore it has been impossible to call anyone and of course they are not responding to emails.
My question is - what can I do now.
Thanking you very much for your time given to this question.
Yours sincerely
Janine Oliver
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 3 years ago.

Darren Kruse : Janine, as things stand you have no suit - of any description and they have your money, so unless they engage with you again to resolve this you have no choice but to make a Minor Civil claim in the Magistrates Court.
Darren Kruse :
Darren Kruse : As you are offline, I'll switch this to Q&A mode now
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 3 years ago.
You should send them one last email indicating that unless the matter is resolved within X days, the. You will be forced to commence an action. I would suggest 7 days given the delay already.

The process is outlined here http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/_files/Civil_factsheet_3.pdf

The filing fee is $76, but you should recover this if you win.

There are other fact sheets here ; http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/C/civil_matters.aspx?uid=1226-6994-1097-9582

Begin the process here ; http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/O/online_forms.aspx?uid=1843-1676-3105-3978

The reality is that no one will want to go to Court over such a small amount, but you need to get their attention. The threat of an action should do that.

If you found my answers helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. Thanks, Darren
Darren Kruse, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 16
Experience: Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
Darren Kruse and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Darren Kruse
Darren Kruse
Solicitor
16 Satisfied Customers
Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.