How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Darren Kruse Your Own Question

Darren Kruse
Darren Kruse, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 16
Experience:  Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Darren Kruse is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am now having trouble with cancelling my membership with

Resolved Question:

Hi I am now having trouble with cancelling my membership with Be2 dating site and have read several complaints, what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 2 years ago.

Darren Kruse :

Are you talking about the website : http://www.be2.com.au/

Darren Kruse :

If so, then then the terms of service govern the contractual relationship you have entered into. See : http://www.be2.com.au/guest/agbPage.jsp

Darren Kruse :

Clause XVIII governs the termination ;

Darren Kruse :

XVIII. Right of Revocation


 


The Client shall have the right to revoke the contractual relationship under item III (1) with be2 within 2 weeks from entering into the contract (registration date) by way of a written declaration addressed to be2 at the email address indicated in item XIII. or via surface mail to the address indicated in XIX.


 


The Client shall have the right to revoke the contractual relationship under item III paragraph (3) with be2 within 2 weeks from entering into the contract (registration date) in the same way, as long as no chargeable services have been used yet. Said right of revocation shall cease once use of the service has begun.


 

Darren Kruse :

----

Darren Kruse :

Now see the last sentence ? "Said right of revocation shall cease once use of the service has begun."

Darren Kruse :

They are trying to deny you the right to terminate the contract once you have started using the service !

Darren Kruse :

At this stage I would still try to revoke the contract by sending them an email as per clause XIII

Darren Kruse :

XIII. Communications


 


Communications from be2 to Clients are provided through display masks upon "login" or via email. Communications from Clients to be2 shall be sent via email to the addresses explicitly indicated in the pages (e.g.customerservice@be2.com.au) or via surface mail.


 

Darren Kruse :

As you are offline, I'll switch this to Q&A mode now.

Darren Kruse :

If you found my answers helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer.

Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 2 years ago.
I saw this in the terms and conditions at Clause III (3)
http://www.be2.com.au/guest/agbPage.jsp

Upon use of said chargeable services the registered Client enters into a contractual relationship with be2 in addition to and separate from registration. Such contractual relationship for chargeable services is brought about in that the Client accepts the obligation to pay by clicking on the payment confirmation button on the respective web page.

---

Have you used any chargeable services, or have you just registered ?

Have you been billed, or given your credit card details ?

Could you please provide me with some feedback regarding my answers ?

Finally, I want to make sure I was helpful to you.

Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer.

This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog, if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask.
Darren Kruse, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 16
Experience: Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
Darren Kruse and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Darren Kruse replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
I see that this question will close in 51 minutes.

Please let me know if you have had a chance to look at my answer and if there is anything else I can add to my answer that will make you happy.

If you are happy with my answer, please click the green YES button so I can be paid.

regards,
Darren Kruse

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer