Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I give up all parental right in Australia

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16898
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

Can I give up all parental right in Australia?

Submitted: 649 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$51
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 649 days and 10 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


You can and the best way to do it is by court order.

Once you have the order full responsibility falls on the other parent.

If you both agree this can be done by consent and filing it with the court.

It does not change you responsibility though for child support or the child right to spend time with you.

What it does is it takes out of your hands the right to make decisions about the child such as schooling, medical treatment etc.

All of those decisions can be made by the other parent and if you do not like them you have no say.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button



Customer replied 649 days and 8 hours ago.

Can a Judge me giving up my Perantal rights?

 

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


I do not understand your last question.

Customer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

can a Judge rule out my decission to give up my parental rights?

 

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


A Judge can refuse to make the order if they believe that you are being co-ersed in some way.

In any application that is make you will have to file a detailed Affidavit to show the Judge why you wish to give up your rights.

If they are satisfied they will then make the orders.

I am unable to provide you with information on what to put in an affidavit as this is all dependent on your particular circumstances.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button.

Customer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

I had a child in an affair I had two years ago but I dont want to loose my wife and my son has suicide issues and Iam affraid. I never new this child anyway and I dont want to know him I pay my child support every month but Iam not interested in having any relationship with this child.Can I get a way to get her a the child to stay out of my life and never to come and look for me,or even contact me?

Customer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

Iam so sorry for asking so many questions but Iam affraid of loosing everything I have.I know I should have thought of this earlier but my wife and my 3 kids are more important to me,than some kid I never knew for 2 years...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 649 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Afternoon


If the mother of the child is happy for you to give up your parental rights there should not be too much of an issue.

I would suggest you speak to a Solicitor that does family Law and they will assist you with preparing the documents.

If the mother of the child is going to fight this, which I somehow doubt, then you have to go to court and have the court decide.

I understand your position. I do not believe you will have difficulty but I have to give you the worst position as well.

I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16898
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan