How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question

Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
17651911
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Basic question What happens if we continue to pay the lease

Resolved Question:

Basic question: What happens if we continue to pay the lease amount, but refuse to leave a property after the lease has expired until we find an alternate place to live?

We are leasing a large (48 acre) property in South Australia under a private agreement with the owner. We pay the owner $1450+GST / week rent. We paid $117,000 deposit for purchase at the start of the lease, which the owner is intending to keep under the terms of the private agreement. The agreement included an option for us to buy the property if we could obtain finance within the 18 month period of the lease. We have been unable to obtain finance. The lease expires on 29July. If we have still not been able to purchase, the owner has directed us to vacate on 29July, which is how the agreement is worded. We have a massive amount of personal effects, furniture, equipment, building materials, 15 horses etc. My wife’s mother also lives with us. She is 74 with emphysema. We have a 13yo daughter and 24yo son also living with us.
We are seeking an alternate place, but it is highly likely it will not be possible for us to move until a couple of months after 29july.
If we have been unable to find another place to move to by 29July and refuse to leave, what can happen? We would continue to pay the full rent amount.
1. Can the owner get police assistance to have us physically removed and forced off the property?
2. What can the owner physically and/or legally do with our possessions, horses, materials etc? EG: can they enter the property and dump our possessions on the street?
3. What is the best course of action for us to take?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
<> If we have been unable to find another place to move to by 29July and refuse to leave, what can happen? <>

You would be served with a Notice of Eviction, but it would take about two months for the landlord to obtain a Court order forcing your removal from the property.

1. Only once he has a Court order;
2. No, you could call the police on him if he attempted to do that;
3. To tell the landlord that you are extending the lease for an additional two months and will continue paying rent during that time. Then use that time to find a place to relocate to.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the answers.

Two follow up questions:

1. Can we apply to the court to have the order delayed due to our situation. If so, how quickly can that happen.

2. Can the owner apply to the court now (before the end date), getting a court order that would force us out on the 29th July.

Thanks!

 

Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
<> 1. Can we apply to the court to have the order delayed due to our situation. If so, how quickly can that happen. <>

1. Yes, you can ask for orders from the Court. Once you are served with the notice a hearing date will be set down where you can ask the judge for an extension.

2. No, they can only apply once you are still there after the 29th.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14359
Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
Brisbane-Lawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer