Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, have just moved in with my partner and her 2 children.

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12688
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hi, have just moved in with my partner and her 2 children. She is separated (for 5 years) and her husband, owns 50% of the house where we live. Given that her husband doesn't contribute to the payment of the mortgage, maintenance, or rates over the years, am I obliged to provide him 50% of the rent that I might pay? How might this affect settlement as this is pendind and actually we are told a 40%/60% split is in my partners favour is most likely. Below is his email to my partner...


Hi MH,

I believe that Adrian has moved into Queens Ave permanently.
As I've still got a 50% ownership, I believe it's only fair I receive a portion of rent until such time as the property is settled.
I'm happy to negotiate a fair offset. I suggest the following based on current Oakleigh rental prices. (please check realestate.com.au for market rates):
An average 3 bedroom house in Oakleigh is ~ $400 per week = $1600 per month.
Half of this is $800.
From the $800, you should receive $400 and I should receive $400 per month.

regards
Stuart


Look forward to your comments,
Adrian Commander

 

Optional Information:
Province: Victoria

Submitted: 735 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: $42
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 735 days and 9 hours ago.

<>? am I obliged to provide him 50% of the rent that I might pay? <>

Yes, the owners are equally entitled to a portion of the rent - even though he may not be contributing to the mortgage. The best way around this is simply to have your partner make you a guest in the home, and not a renter.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.Alex40664.9866962963

Customer replied 735 days and 9 hours ago.

A little more information for you...

I am NOT currently not paying rent or any contribution towards the mortgage.

I AM assisting with day to day expenses including helping to keep his children while they are here which 70% of the time.

My partner is paying (and has been for the last 5 years) all the mortgage repayments and the day to day upkeep as well as the annual council and water rates for the home...

I f you feel it is still appropriate for him to receive half of the rent ... how is a guest status officially obtained.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 735 days and 8 hours ago.

If you are not paying rent, then he is not entitled to rent from you. As a co-owner of the home, your partner is allowed to have you to stay in the home as a guest indefinitely.

He has no lawful entitlement under law to rent if you are not paying rent to the other owner (your partner).

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.Alex40665.0182435532

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12688
Answered: 5/2/2011

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan