Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

about 2 weeks ago I was involved in a 2 car accident, fortunatley

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12656
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

about 2 weeks ago I was involved in a 2 car accident, fortunatley no one injured. The other driver has admitted 100% fault. His car is comprehensivley insured with NRMA. My car has been assesed and it seems it will be a 'total loss'. However the repairer tells me thier quote is less than the market value. The NRMA is saying they will pay me thier market value less the value of the damaged car and I get the damaged car.

I don't think that is acceptable as I am worse of. How do I realise the value in the wreck when there is cost and time to sell it and to who. Also if I pay the repairer to fix my car he says his quote is based on an external inspection and if other unseen damage is discovered during repair there is extra to pay, why should I have that risk.

What are my options

regards
Peter Fuller

 

Optional Information:
Province: NSW

Already Tried:
talking with the NRMA

Submitted: 876 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 876 days and 1 hours ago.

[QUOTE] What are my options [/QUOTE]
Your best option is to stop stuffing around with NRMA and simply sue the chap who hit you in the Civil Claims Division of the Local Court.

To lodge a small claim, you need to file a Statement of Claim with the Court. This court form is available from the Court by calling (02) 9287 7923. Call that number and ask them to send the form out to you. Then fill it in with the filing fee and return it to the Court. They will stamp 2 copies, one of which you must give to this fellow who hit your car.

When the Court receives the form with a filing fee, then they will set the matter down for hearing before a judge.

At the hearing each party is given the opportunity to make submissions based on the evidence. You won't need a lawyer but can have one if you want. Most small claims hearings take less than an hour to complete and most do not involve lawyers.

If my answer has been helpful or informative to you, please hit the Accept button.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12656
Answered: 12/8/2010

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan