Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife signed my signature on 6 loan contracts without me

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12564
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

my wife signed my signature on 6 loan contracts without me knowing about it. i want to know what will happen if i dont pay this money back to the bank. the bank didnt contact me at all about these loans

Submitted: 864 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$56
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 864 days and 1 hours ago.

If the money isn't paid back, the bank will sue both of you. If you raise as a defence that your signature was forged, then the bank will report that to the police who will charge her.

Customer replied 863 days and 7 hours ago.

my wife borrowed this money as she had a gambling problem. The house had been paid out four years before she got the first loan and the bank used the title of the house which was at the bank for safe keeping. I didnt know about any of this so does it change the situation as to me not paying the money back and if i dont pay the money back what happens to me being the innocent party to this.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 863 days and 4 hours ago.

As mentioned, the bank will sue both of you. If you raise the fact that your wife forged your signature without your knowledge, the bank will report it to the police who will charge your wife.

That should result in the bank ceasing action against you to pay the debt, but if your wife is a co-owner of the property the bank will want to sell the house so they can access her share of the property.

I'm sorry, and I wish I had better news for you.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. As such, if my answer has been helpful or informative to you, even if it wasn't necessarily what you wanted to hear, please hit the Accept button.

Customer replied 863 days and 4 hours ago.

if the bank ceases action against me and sells the house to get my wifes half will the bank then give me my half back?

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 863 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.

Customer replied 863 days and 3 hours ago.

if i accept the answers you have given me and the money is transferred to you do i stil have a month to get my questions answered?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 863 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes.

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12564
Answered: 12/5/2010

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC