Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a debt agreement (under the bankruptcy act) effect a permanent

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12535
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Can a debt agreement (under the bankruptcy act) effect a permanent residency visa in Australia ?.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Sydney, Australia

Submitted: 868 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$84
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 868 days and 12 hours ago.

No.

Once permanent residency has been granted, declaring bankruptcy will have no affect on it.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.

Customer replied 868 days and 11 hours ago.

My now husband was in Australia on a 457 visa in 2007 when his employment was terminated and he was going to have to return to the UK. I sponsored him under a spouse visa and after the 2 year period he received permanent residency.

 

Shortly after his permanent residency was granted he left me. I have since found out he left the UK to run away from debts he had ran up and he is now in the same situation in Australia and has applied for a debt agreement. I guarantored a car for him and this has been included in the debt agreement and all the car debt will now be left with me.

 

I feel the situation is very unfair. Is there anything I can do ?.

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 868 days and 11 hours ago.

That's a terrible story and I sympathize with you. This fellow sounds like a real piece of work.

Unfortunately, however, you have no legal options here. After 12 months of separation, you can apply for a divorce order from the Federal Magistrates Court.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.

Customer replied 868 days and 11 hours ago.

Are you saying there are no options even if he married me under a false pretense ?

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 868 days and 11 hours ago.

That is correct.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. As such, if my answer has been helpful or informative to you, even if it wasn't necessarily what you wanted to hear, please hit the Accept button.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
Hi, I have bought a brand new van from an authorised wolkswagen 10/23/2012
My situation is different as my husband is on permanent disability 10/23/2012
I am a family law attorney practicing law in Dallas County, 10/10/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC