How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask D. Coleman Your Own Question

D. Coleman
D. Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  BEc(SocSci).LLB
8536376
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
D. Coleman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the definition of next of kin with regards to Western

Customer Question

What is the definition of next of kin with regards XXXXX XXXXX Australian law, outside of the immediate family (mother,father, brother/sister or direct children)?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 3 years ago.
Although next of kin is sometimes defined in legislation, it is a common law term that has traditionally meant the closest relative by blood or marriage. The Western Australian legislation which defines this term is:
  • the Coroners Act 1996 (WA) - which governs objections to post mortems, defines it in the following way:

(5) In this section, unless otherwise prescribed, senior next of kin in relation to the deceased person means the first person who is available from the following persons in the order of priority listed -

(a) a person who, immediately before death, was living with the person and was either -

(i) legally married to the person; or

(ii) of or over the age of 18 years and in a marriage-like relationship (whether the persons are different sexes or the same sex) with the person;

(b) a person who, immediately before death, was legally married to the person;

(c) a son or daughter, who is of or over the age of 18 years, of the person;

(d) a parent of the person;

(e) a brother or sister, who is of or over the age of 18 years, of the person;

(f) an executor named in the will of the person or a person who, immediately before the death, was a personal representative of the person; or

(g) any person nominated by the person to be contacted in an emergency.

 

  • the Human Tissue and Transplant Act 1982 (WA) - which governs consent to organ donation after death.

senior available next of kin -

(a) in relation to a child, means the first in order of priority of the following persons who is available at the time -

(i) if the child has both a spouse, and a de facto partner who has attained the age of 18 years, the spouse or de facto partner with whom the child is living as a spouse or de facto partner;

(ia) the spouse, or de facto partner who has attained the age of 18 years, of the child;

(ii) a parent of the child;

(iii) a brother or sister, who has attained the age of 18 years, of the child;

(iv) a guardian of the child;

and

(b) in relation to a person other than a child, means the first in order of priority of the following persons who is available at the time -

(i) if the person has both a spouse, and a de facto partner who has attained the age of 18 years, the spouse or de facto partner with whom the person is living as a spouse or de facto partner;

(ia) the spouse, or de facto partner who has attained the age of 18 years, of the person;

(ii) a son or daughter, who has attained the age of 18 years, of the person;

(iii) a parent of the person;

(iv) a brother or sister, who has attained the age of 18 years, of the person;

 

 

 

Kind Regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That information is available, I've already seen that information from my own searches of the WA ACT's web site.
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 3 years ago.

Dear Sir,

 

I realise that this information is already available publicly. However, I can really only answer the question that you ask me. This is how the term next of kin is defined under the laws of Western Australia. If you would like more specific information, please let me know exactly what information you require.

 

Kind regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The question related to my brother who passed away on Saturday unexpectedly and has not left a will, however his girlfriend (to whom he was recently engaged, within three weeks prior to his death), is not permitting either myself or other family members (parents) to claim his personal effects as she is claiming "next of kin" status. Similarly so she has objected to a post-mortem examination of my brothers body, which was expressly against the families wishes and at the request of the Heart Transplant unit in Perth (he had a heart transplant four years ago) - whilst I understand this in relation to the Coroner's Act.

I've tried to find any reference which may validate or invalidate her claim of next of kin, from a legal standpoint, that would allow us to claim his personal effects and start arranging his affairs in proper order.
Expert:  D. Coleman replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry to hear of your loss. In relation to your brother's possessions, if a will is available, it is the first thing that would be used to identify who is entitled to your brother's personal effects. If there is no will or it was silent in relation to his personal possessions then his estate is subject to the rules of intestacy. These are quite complicated, but essentially mean that the estate is divided up amongst close family members in various shares depending on the value of the estate and the types of relations who were the family of the deceased person. The rules are found in the Administration Act 1910 (WA) here:

 

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/wa/consol_act/aa1903173/s14.html

 

If the person did not have a will, someone also has to apply for letters of administration which makes them the executor of the estate. This is done through an application to the Supreme Court of WA. If there was a will, it should appoint an executor but the will still has to be filed with the supreme court and the court will then grant probate.

Unfortunately, from the act, the girlfriend's next of kin status derives from her living with him and/or being a 'marriage like relationship'. This would mean that certain things would be taken into account in determining what if they are in effect defactos. However, if they are engaged and have been together for more than a year and live together, it would be likely that they would be considered defactos. As you can see from the coroner's act, she would then have the right to object to a post-mortem.

 

Kind Regards,

 

XXXXX XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer