Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the grounds to have a co trustee removed

 
Peter J R Gauld's Avatar
  • Answered by:Peter J R Gauld
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 571
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Apreciated the advice. I know what to do next.
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
I highly recommend this expert for very prompt help and advice
Positive
very helpful and i really appreciate his time
Positive
The best that I've come across so far! This guy won't disappoint. Hope to use...
Positive
Thanks,very professional!!!
Positive
Good advise
Positive
Great Answer Thanks
Positive
Very quick response, sound advise.

Customer Question

What are the grounds to have a co trustee removed

 

Optional Information:
Province: Brisbane Australia

Already Tried:
have asked

Submitted: 901 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$84
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Peter J R Gauld replied 901 days and 3 hours ago.


Peter J R Gauld :

What sort of trust is it?

Customer :

discretionary trust

Peter J R Gauld :

Does the trust deed itself say what the grounds are to remove a trustee?

Customer :

i dont think so

Peter J R Gauld :

Does the trust deed have an appointor or appointors?

Customer :

two co trustees

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 571
Answered: 10/29/2010

Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC