How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Peter G. Your Own Question

Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
32846363
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Peter G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About a year ago my wife boiled the kettle and threw it over

Resolved Question:

About a year ago my wife boiled the kettle and threw it over me when we were having a argument. At the time I told the medical center that I spilled it on myself by accident because I didn't want to get her in trouble but since then things have changed and I no longer feel that way. I have scares on the left hand side of my chest and down my left bicep. Do you think I have a case?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Peter G. replied 3 years ago.

Peter J R Gauld :

What State are you in please? And, what type of a case do you have in mind?

Customer :

I'm in Queensland and I would like compensation for my pain and the scares I have.

Peter J R Gauld :

You would have to sue your wife. Do you want to do this? If you received in the action and award off substantial damages, which he be able to pay such a judgement?

Peter J R Gauld :

Typographical error – that should have been "an award of substantial damages, would she be able to pay such a judgement".

Customer :

I don't think she would be able to pay much but I think something has to be done.

Customer :

We have been separated for 10 months.

Peter J R Gauld :

Well, I can't see anything which would prevent you making the claim. I have been involved in injury claims for many years here in Victoria. I never ran a claim of this type, but I cannot think of any legal impediment.


There are some issues in some States about threshold levels of injury, but, certainly in Victoria, this does not apply to claims involving intentional acts.


Your claim would be for civil assault, and you would claim what are called common law damages. Common law damages will compensate you for all of your losses, past, present and future, whether of a pain and suffering nature, medical expenses or loss of earnings, or loss of earning capacity.

Peter J R Gauld :

You may also have a claim, which would involve a much more restricted form of compensation, if you have a crimes compensation tribunal. This is not an action against your wife, it is a claim upon revenue of the State. Normally a police report would be required to enable you to prove the incident happened, but you could seek advice on this. This may not give you what you want.

Peter J R Gauld :

I suggest you contact a good personal-injury specialist firm like Slater and Gordon. I think they have a free advice line; you ring them and I think you will speak to probably a junior solicitor, who will filter calls to more experience solicitors. I am sure they have an office in Brisbane.


This is a fairly specialist area these days, it has become quite complicated in some aspects, and it is very important you have a specialist solicitor acting for you.

Customer :

Thanks for your help it has been very helpful.











Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
Peter G. and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer