How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Peter G. Your Own Question

Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
32846363
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Peter G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was raped as a child by my birth father and he was charged

Resolved Question:

i was raped as a child by my birth father and he was charged and sentenced to 10 years jail he severed 6 years with four years probation i have been told that i am intitiled to compensaiton this happened in the late 60' caN I get a copy of these files the hearing was heard at the melbourne magistration court and was delt with russell street police station i was given a life sentence for me can you help me
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Peter G. replied 4 years ago.

Peter J R Gauld :

Hello. Can you tell me how old you are now please? I have never had to seek files so old from the Melbourne Magistrates' Court, but I would just ring the criminal registry and ask; they might go to the Public Records Office of Victoria. I would do the same with the police files; these are more likely to still exist.

Peter J R Gauld :

And, in terms of compensation, who do you seek this compensation from?

Customer :

59 years old victims of crime

Peter J R Gauld :

Okay, thanks. I asked the question about compensation, because I was wondering whether you wanted to sue your father.

Peter J R Gauld :

I used to do a great deal of victims of crime work, and still do a little, in Victoria, but off the top of my head I am not sure about the limitation period here. I will have a look if you like, but you could telephone VOCAT and they will quickly tell you.

(I am not criticising you) but am wondering why you have left it so long to consider a claim?

Customer :

was given a life sentence and have never been able to feel as i was able to live normal life as this has effected me with my personal life as i have had two failed marriages and dont think that i was given any justice for what happened to me i was not supported by my mother who new of this happening to me i know that you cant sue the dead but i am living a life that no woman or child shouldve had to endure i never had a child because it was stolen from me

Peter J R Gauld :

Yes, I completely sympathise with you about this, and understand. But, why have you left it so long to consider a claim?

Customer :

was never told that i could make a claim but after learning that my neice had been sexually abused at the age 5 and 10 by 2 different people and also learning that a friend of mine who was raped in the 40's by a family memeber and was payed compensation in 1997 for what happened to her has since told to seek compensation this has made me decide to seek advice

Customer :

am i able to contact by phone 0433 069 539

Customer :

my name is veronica

Peter J R Gauld :

Okay, thank you. I understand. I actually just put a quick telephone call in to be Tribunal, but couldn't get a definitive answer because there are some transitional provisions in the legislation which presents some complexity. Researching this is beyond the scope of this service, but, on balance, you will probably be able to make a claim.


If you make a claim to VOCAT you do not need to get any police materials – the tribunals will do this on your behalf.


You will be aware that the compensation from this tribunal is very limited; you will not receive the compensation that you would be entitled to on what is called a full "common law" claim. And, the compensation may be further limited if you fall into the lower thresholds that might be applicable because of the age of the claim. Nevertheless, you will be entitled to something, as long as the tribunals has the jurisdiction to hear it.

Customer :

before my father was convicted and sent to prison myself and seven other siblings where made ward of the state till the ageof eightteen

Customer :

did you get my last message

Peter J R Gauld :

Your siblings may also wish to make claims?


Please note that you can see a solicitor for a claim like this, and the tribunal will pay all of your legal costs. The solicitor cannot charge anything over and above what the tribunal awards in costs.

Peter J R Gauld :

This is not generally appreciated, even by many solicitors.

Customer :

may youplease contact you by phone or can you contact me personally 0433 069 539

Peter J R Gauld :

Yes, I'll contact you if you like, but I'm just about to go out. I'm in court tomorrow morning, so I could ring tomorrow afternoon.

Customer :

thankyou very much i very much appreciate your time and thanks again

Peter J R Gauld :

Ok.









Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
Peter G. and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Peter G.
Peter G.
Solicitor
767 Satisfied Customers
Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.