How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Peter G. Your Own Question

Peter G.
Peter G., Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Law degree from the University of Melbourne 1978, with thirty years of practice experience.
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Peter G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do we get a copy of a trust deed for a family trust which

Customer Question

How do we get a copy of a trust deed for a family trust which was set up in the early 90's and has been misplaced.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Peter G. replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Peter J R Gauld :

What State are you in please?

Customer :

Qld

Peter J R Gauld :

There is no register for these documents, so you can't do a search of that nature.

Peter J R Gauld :

But, active, family trusts have to be serviced annually – taxation returns, etc, so I would think that an accountant would be involved if it were an active trust.

Peter J R Gauld :

Also, a solicitor would almost certainly have drawn the trustee, or, possibly, some other professional person. But it is very likely to be a solicitor.

Peter J R Gauld :

What is your relationship to this matter? Do you have access to the family's solicitors.?

Customer :

Yes but he says he doesn't have a copy of the trust deed either? and doesn't know how to go about getting a copy... we have already asked him.

Peter J R Gauld :

And you know the trust exists?

Peter J R Gauld :

Who told you?

Customer :

I am the trustee of the trust which my husband and I set up quite some time ago... it has suffered losses which we want to take advantage of... last taxation was lodged in 2008

Peter J R Gauld :

You know the last taxation was launched in 2008, and you do not know who did it?

Peter J R Gauld :

How do you know it was lodged?

Customer :

Yes i know who did it the accountant i referred to earlier...

Customer :

Can i come back to you in 30 minutes please or later...

Peter J R Gauld :

Okay, so the accountant has prepared the returns but does not have a copy of the deed?

Customer :

correct...

Peter J R Gauld :

Yes, I also have to leave the office; we can come back to this tomorrow morning.

Customer :

Thankyou

Peter J R Gauld :

Well I think you have a difficult problem here. As indicated, it is not usual or necessary for bodies like ASIC to have copies of these documents. They are private documents, just like a private contract. The people that usually have copies are accountants and solicitors. Solicitors must hold files for at least seven years, but they often hold them for much longer. Some solicitors digitise the paper files and hold indefinitely. Moreover, solicitors would regard the deed itself, as opposed to the whole file, as an important document that would not be disposed of after, say, seven years. They will hold in their deeds file indefinitely.

Peter J R Gauld :

Also, they are not usually documents that people put in banks, as they do often with Wills.

Peter J R Gauld :

I think you will have to trace down the solicitor who prepared this document. Families generally no which solicitors have been consulted. Often a local, suburban, solicitor will not have the expertise to prepare these documents, but it is likely that they would refer it off to someone they know.

Peter J R Gauld :

It is possible that all copies of the documents have been lost or disposed of. I have never encountered this problem, but I would think that the only way around this would be to draw up a new deed. Generally speaking discretionary family trusts are all fairly similar.

Peter J R Gauld :

I think that is about all I can say, but please come back if there is any further query.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer