How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leon Your Own Question

Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38266
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long is the expected time to receive a charge and summons

Resolved Question:

How long is the expected time to receive a charge and summons from the Victorian Magistrates court. I was caught driving without a license ( suspended for 6 months ) 2 and a half months ago. The policeman at the time took my details and at the end said that i might hear from the courts. As it is seemingly taking a long time i am wondering if by some twist of fate the officer may have shown some leniency and not submitted the charge. Is this just wishful thinking or are the courts that back logged with paper work that it takes months for a summons to be issued.

Kind regards

Cameron Watt
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Leon Rizos :

Hi v

Leon Rizos :

Customer

Leon Rizos :

that is a fair amount of time

Leon Rizos :

have you spoke to the officer?>

Leon Rizos :

when you say without a license do you mean you were not licensed to drive or you did not have the licence on you

Customer :

I had lost my license for loss of points and had my license cancelled for 6 months. I have not spoken to the officer as i have not really wanted to draw attention to a matter that he may have let me off for. Is there not a period of time in which a charge and summons for driving without a license should be processed and sent out to me.

Customer :

I had lost my license for 6 months for loss of points. I have not spoken with the officer as i did not want to draw attention to a matter he may have let me off for. Is there not a period of time in which a charge and summons is processed and sent to me. I am of course hoping now after this long period that i may have had some leniency shown and the charge may not have been entered. Are the courts that back logged with processing such mattters.

Leon Rizos :

the officer should have lodged it

Leon Rizos :

it may have been lost

Leon Rizos :

I suggest you speak to the licencing authority and see whether they have information on whether you have had a further disqualification

Leon Rizos :

the worst thing is that if they got your address incorrect and dealt with it in your absence

Customer :

It is most unlikely it has been sent to the wrong address. Once the officer lodges the charge how long should the Magistrates court take to issue a summons.

Leon Rizos :

you should be notified within weeks

Leon Rizos :

at worst 1 month

Leon Rizos :

the only option you have is to wait or contact the officer

Leon Rizos :

once your 6 months is up you should go and see if you can get your license back

Leon Rizos :

just do not drive until you get it back

Leon Rizos :

if you later get something in the mail you attend court and deal with it them

Leon Rizos :

then

Customer :

Thanks maybe just maybe I've encountered an officer with some compassion. Fingers crossed. I will make payment now. Thanks again

Leon Rizos :

good luck with it

Leon Rizos :

but until the 6 months is over do not drive

Leon Rizos :

the penalties are very severe

Leon Rizos :

12 months minimum suspension

Leon Rizos :

please click on the accept button so I can be paid

Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 38266
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Leon and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer