Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a previous criminal record from 10 years ago in ireland,

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16691
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

i have a previous criminal record from 10 years ago in ireland, i am clean since, i now live in australia and have to have a police check and i am working in a school, i am terrified my criminal record will show up, is it automatically wiped after 10 years?

Submitted: 1049 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$17
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1049 days and 8 hours ago.

HI


what state are you in?

Customer replied 1048 days and 14 hours ago.

i am in perth wa, but my offence was commited in ireland in 1999

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1048 days and 14 hours ago.

HI


is the criminal check being done for australia?

Customer replied 1048 days and 11 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1048 days and 9 hours ago.

HI


if that is the case the criminal conviction in Ireland will not show up.

If they wish to do a check in Ireland then it will show up. If you wish to have that conviction removed you have to deal with the Irish system. Nothing can be done here in Australia.

I hope this is of assistance

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
Hi Alex, this is Jut Answer Client : JACUSTOMER-vxkdpr4y - 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
I read instruction of Just answer, so now I know what can I 1/31/2013
The question below was asked on the 12/27/2012 and a deposit 1/9/2013
Right to Work..My partner (M) runs weekly markets on behalf 12/6/2012
-The bank (lender) delayed the 1st progress payment because 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC