Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I had a contract with a company for a senior management

 
Alex's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex
  • Solicitor - Admitted 2005
  • Positive Feedback: 94.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12692
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent
Positive
Thanks for your advice. Has really helped me to know what process to take next.
Positive
Thank you for "half" a piece of mind. Since my matter wil be discussed tomorrow....
Positive
Thanks for prompt & excellent service-will follow through with our local...
Positive
great work thank you
Positive
I appreciate the prompt answer. This was very helpful.

Customer Question

Hi, I had a contract with a company for a senior management job - to start end of June. This was a job offer signed by both general managers, I signed this and faxed this back, they then sent me an email confirming they had received this and welcomed me to the team.

Seven days later they rang me to state they would have to withdraw the offer, as a contract they expected to renew, didnt, and therefore they could not longer pay the salary of my position.

I am asking if they can do this, or what compensation would they need to consider, or what further action I could take?

Regards
Elizabeth

 

Optional Information:
Province: NSW

Already Tried:
Written to them stating the costs of what I hasd organised so far for relocation. They have written back stating they will cover expenses plus $500 (about $1200 all up)as an 'act of good faith'.

Submitted: 1069 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: NZ$64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1069 days and 22 hours ago.

In the employment agreement, if it is a standard one, they need to give you four weeks notice if they are terminating you. This means they need to pay you out for four weeks. As such I suggest as insist on this, and I they refuse, tell them you will sue them for breach of contract.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.
Alex40331.1408023148

Customer replied 1069 days and 22 hours ago.

the contract states two weeks notice of termination within the first six months, Woudl this then mean that are obligated to pay me two weeks salary even though I have NOT yet started with them?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex replied 1069 days and 22 hours ago.

Q: Would this then mean that are obligated to pay me two weeks salary even though I have NOT yet started with them?

A: That is correct.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.

Alex40331.1459206366

Expert TypeSolicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.6 %
Accepts: 12692
Answered: 6/2/2010

Experience: I did my law degree at the University of Queensland

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan