How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Sydney-Lawyer Your Own Question
Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17187
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Sydney-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to to apply for a civil injunction order in the Court

Resolved Question:

I need to to apply for a civil injunction order in the Court of First Instance in Hong Kong. I live in Perth and need to have this done ASAP whilst incurring minimum cost.
Colin

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

HI JACUSTOMER-gik2vw8r-


you will need to contact a Solicitor in Hong Kong and have them appear for you.

You can contact the Law Society of Hong Kong and get a referral to a Solicitor.

http://www.hklawsoc.org.hk/pub_e/default.asp

Alternative you can speak to one of the international Law Firms that have offices here in Australia and also in Hong Kong

Here are a few

http://www.bakermckenzie.com/Australia/

http://www.aar.com.au/offices/index.htm

http://www.mallesons.com/our_firm/5501519W.htm

I hope this is of assistance


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer - before I go to the expense of engaging a lawyer are you able to assist with one more point?

Background: I got involved with online investment in gold options and it turned out to be a scam. I made a complaint to the HK police who at the time were investigating a person for boiler room activities and they had frozen his bank account - one of the accounts that I had trasnferred money into. I provided the HK Police with lots of documentation evidence over a period of months and they have subsequently laid charges and the matter will be heard in court in HK. I may be called on to appear as a witness.

I want to avoid the expense of mounting a civil case (I do not have the money - lost US$39K to this scam) and hope to apply to the courts to have my funds returned from the frozen account in the event the fraud charges are proven. The Police are unable to become involved in recovery for me and if I do not act the frozen funds will become the property of the government.

What should I do? I would be happy to pay some of the frozen funds towards recovery if I could get a lawyer to handle it pro bono - is this a possibility?

Thanks for your answer. Colin

Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

HI JACUSTOMER-gik2vw8r-


In Australia when there is a matter where funds have been stolen the Criminal Court can make an order for the money stolen to be returned t the victims.

I am not sure if this is the case in HK. You may be best to speak to a Solicitor that can advise you on the Criminal process in HK and if you can seek an order for compensation like this.

Also you may think about speak to the ACCC here about the scam. I understand that there is an international Sting going on at the moment and they may be able to assist you. Australian Law enforcement is also involed

http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900

I hope this is of assistance

Sydney-Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 17187
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Sydney-Lawyer and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your reply - I had already contacted the local Fraud squad here in Perth and they were not interested because of the amount involved. I will make contact with the ACCC and also seek advice from a Solicitor regarding the process in HK.

I will accept your answer and authorise the payment.

Colin

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg AustralianLawyer's Avatar

    AustralianLawyer

    Experienced Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    729
    Law degree, 1st class honours Australian National University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Havenlawyer's Avatar

    Havenlawyer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3512
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27854
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law