How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask qldlawyer Your Own Question

qldlawyer
qldlawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 13
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
34879851
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
qldlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i came to australia as a student now i am in a bridging visa

Resolved Question:

i came to australia as a student now i am in a bridging visa A under general skill migration. Now i want to run my own bussiness ,i talked to immigration dept. and they said i had no ristriction on doing bussiness but need to have a ABN. To run a bussiness(beauty/massage parlor) as sole trader or in partnership where do i have to register and how do i do it here in brisbane QLD.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  qldlawyer replied 4 years ago.
You can apply for an ABN (Australian Business Number) online.

http://australia.gov.au/service/abn-apply-for-an-abn-australian-business-number

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is there a diffrent in process for us on bridge visa and resident of australia. should i apply for personal ABN or bussiness ABN or do i need both
Expert:  qldlawyer replied 4 years ago.
It depends upon how you intend to carry on a business in Australia ie. sole trader, partnership, company structure etc. You should consult with an accountant as to what is the best business structure for your situation as this may have taxation consequences for you and is not an area that a lawyer can advise on.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Do i have any ristriction by law on running my bussiness as i am on a bridge visa A under general skill migration.

Expert:  qldlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hello I have answered your initial question:
"To run a business(beauty/massage parlor) as sole trader or in partnership where do i have to register and how do i do it here in brisbane QLD" and I also answered your second follow up question about business structures.

As to your third question "Do i have any ristriction by law on running my bussiness as i am on a bridge visa A under general skill migration." You stated in your initial question that "i talked to immigration dept. and they said i had no ristriction on doing bussiness but need to have a ABN." So you already have that information direct from the immigration department.
qldlawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 13
Experience: LLB (Hons)
qldlawyer and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
qldlawyer
qldlawyer
13 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons)