How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brisbane-Lawyer Your Own Question
Brisbane-Lawyer
Brisbane-Lawyer, Solicitor - Admitted 2005
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 14361
Experience:  I did my law degree at the University of Queensland
17651911
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Brisbane-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how many years will a drink driving conviction stay on

Customer Question

how many years will a drink driving conviction stay on record and affect a new charge
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
It will stay on your record permanently, however, after 5 years if you do not have any further brushes with the law in that time, then the conviction becomes spent under the Crimes Act - meaning you are taken not to have committed the offence and therefore you will not have to declare that conviction.

If my answer has been helpful or informative, please press the Accept button. I am also able to answer further questions after accepting.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
if i had a drink driving conviction of 0.1, 11 years ago, and just got caught driving with a reading of 0.07
will the previous one still count
Expert:  Brisbane-Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
Yes, unfortunately.

New offences which result in a conviction renew previous spent convictions.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me if I were to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. As such, if my answer has been helpful or informative to you, even if it wasn't necessarily what you wanted to hear, please hit the Accept button.