How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask qldlawyer Your Own Question

qldlawyer
qldlawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 13
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
34879851
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
qldlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I have a small dwelling and the person I let it to suggested

Resolved Question:

Hello I have a small dwelling and the person I let it to suggested that he didn't wish for receipts to keep a calendar. So I kept all paperwork and since he has taken a trip to china and used up his bond monies and then said he will only pay weekly from here on (at that time he was paying monthly) till he catches up. That has not happened over 4 months and upon asking again he now claims he has bond to collect. Which then I had taken all paperwork over to show him and a calendar of his dates and trip. He now is moving out after I have given him notice.
My question is can I hold an item as bond write and tell him once he has shown the place is in good order I will hand back as bond to be sure of how he will now leave the property
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  qldlawyer replied 4 years ago.
What State are you in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Queensland
Expert:  qldlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Hi as you are in Qld the tenancy is governed by the Residential Tenancies and Rooming Accommodation Act 2008 and you cannot hold more than 4 weeks rent in bond and this should have been lodged with the Residential Tenancies Authority at the commencement of the tenancy.

You are not entitled to hold an item of the tenant's property as a further bond without the tenant's consent and it is arguable that as a bond has been paid you are not entitled to request any further bond.

However under the Residential Tenancies and Rooming Accommodation Act 2008 the tenant is required to leave the premises in the state that they were in when the tenancy commenced, fair wear and tear excepted. An entry condition report should have been completed at the commencement of the tenancy and an exit condition report should be completed at the end of the tenancy. If there is a dispute then either party can use the RTA's Dispute Resolution Service simply by filling out and lodging by post or fax a Dispute Resolution Request (Form 16) with the RTA's Dispute Resolution Service. A Dispute Resolution Request (Form 16) is available from Australia Post outlets in Queensland, from the RTA or their website. If the parties are not able to resolve the dispute, the RTA will issue a Notice of Unresolved Dispute which will allow the parties to apply to the Residential Tenancies Tribunal for a decision on the dispute.
qldlawyer, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 13
Experience: LLB (Hons)
qldlawyer and 2 other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer