Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Australia Law

Ask an Australia Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just gone through a divorce and discovered that my ex

 
Sydney-Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sydney-Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16927
Verified Expert
in Australia Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
All good thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
I'm happy with replies as I got straight answers on all my question.
Positive
I got the information I needed to ensure I was not making a business and legal...
Positive
this was of great assistance. thankyou
Positive
It was how I think it will be

Customer Question

I have just gone through a divorce and discovered that my ex husband was involved with an other woman whilst married. This has been exposed and as a result, my ex husband's son has put on his facebook wall that I have mental issues, am not fit to have care of my young son 50/50 (as I share the care with my ex husband), that I have drinking problems and am insecure, and that I am an older version of Britney Spears. None of this is true, I am a real estate agent, have a good reputation and I am concerned that this slander on Facebook could affect my work prospects as people talk. I am ready to go and see a lawyer to have him remove this off his facebook wall (he has over 250 friends on it who have viewed it and one of these send me a copy of what he had put on it). What can I do? Where do I stand legally?

 

Optional Information:
Province: QLD, Australia

Already Tried:
I have texted my ex step son and asked him to remove the slander off his facebook and if not I have no other option than to start legal proceedings. I have also contacting my ex husband and told him the same and he said it has nothing to do with him. It does have everything to do with him as he has had his son bully me throughout the consent orders prior to the divorce so that I would sign the home over to him, which I did.

Submitted: 1197 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Australia Law
Value: AU$49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sydney-Lawyer replied 1197 days and 20 hours ago.

HI

You should speak to the Solicitor and have him write to your ex husbands son and ask him to remove the comments and to also put in a retraction that they were not true.
If these remarks have an impact on your work causing you loss of business or possibly the loss of your job then you can sue him for damages.
In relation to your ex husband having an affair this really does not have any impact on the divorce application as we have a no fault system.
In relation to the bullying I would suggest that speak to the Solicitor about the consent orders as well. Any agreement reached because of undue influence and coerssion are not valid and you can take them to court and have then changed because of the pressure you were put under.
I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button


Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Australia Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 16927
Answered: 2/3/2010

Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Australia Law Questions Date Submitted
Question is on California Family Law 5/2/2013
My Friend who is a NewZealand woman was married in New Zealand 4/22/2013
What do u think about timeshares 4/10/2013
We entered into a time share agreement and decided 4/8/2013
RA-JM 4/8/2013
Hi Alex I was just in Phuket and signed a contract with premier 4/3/2013
Hi, before I get to my question, here's some background information. 3/31/2013
Hello Australian Law 1. Offer was made on my property. 3/13/2013
RA-100 2/28/2013
Hi, I joined a company this year and upon joining, I had 2/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Australia Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan