How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maurice Your Own Question

Maurice
Maurice, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2764
Experience:  Lawyer (Juris Doctor, MBA IntBus) with 25 years Australian Business Experience at Your Service
15665227
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Maurice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much does it cost to contest a will and what time would

Resolved Question:

How much does it cost to contest a will and what time would it take?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Maurice replied 4 years ago.

HelloCustomer/p>

 

You have asked quite an open ended question where the answer could vary from $1000 - $100,000 depending on the complexity of the issues to resolve and how many parties to the dispute there may be, and the supporting and contradictory information that will surround the reason why the will would be contested in the first place.

 

As for time, once again, if the issues can be resolved quickly by agreement via mediation and negotiation it could be completed within a few weeks, if the issues need to be determined by a court, it could be anywhere from 12 months up to 5 years!

 

I trust this information assists to give you a starting point, if you are able to narrow down the issues in contention and parties to deal with I will clarify further if I can

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My Father passed away 4 mounths ago leaving two wills, one sighned & one unsighned

the fist being his original, and the second he made with a solicitor two days before he passed away but did not have time to sighn ,we would like to go with the unsighned will

both wills are made with the same solicitor who admits witnessing the second unsigned will but is not acting for us .he is acting for the executor who benifits more from the first will

we are dads children by birth

the executor is his second wifes daughter

 

Expert:  Maurice replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

 

The issues will include but are not limited to:

 

I question how a Solicitor can admit to witnessing an unsigned will? as he should have witnessed the will AFTER your Father had signed it.

 

This same Solicitor is going to be faced with a conflict of interest here, he is acting for the Executor - yet also acted for your Father in the preparation of the second will, which he has potentially witnessed before your Fathers signature was on the document, he is in trouble on that point alone.

 

Setting that issue aside, he is potentially your witness as well to confirm that the unsigned will was your Fathers last will, albeit unsigned - yet at the same time he has to act on behalf of the Executor, he does not make for a credible witness.

 

This is just a very small summary, I am sure there is more if all parties are interviewed to answer the fundamental question - which will IS the valid will?

 

Its not my place to draw any conclusions here as there is clearly going to be a dispute of some description, as you are the children you have a valid right to contest the will if you have not been adequately provided for - you do need to take your independant advice and bear in mind that the costs of contesting the will may well dilute the estate as a whole, hence the importance of both parties settling on a compromise to preserve the assets for distribution.

 

I trust this clarifies the question for your acceptance, my original answer on costs here could be narrowed down to under $5000 with agreement, up to $50,000 without and the time frame remains unchanged depending on whether it is mediated or determined in the courts.

 

I wish you the best in any event

 

 

Maurice, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 2764
Experience: Lawyer (Juris Doctor, MBA IntBus) with 25 years Australian Business Experience at Your Service
Maurice and other Australia Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/dawyzio/2011-8-17_41631_Debheadshotfromfrontdesk.64x64.jpg Deborah Awyzio's Avatar

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    859
    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AU/AustralianLawyer/2012-8-24_122120_SeanPhoto.64x64.jpg Sean's Avatar

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    837
    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SE/section52/2011-3-4_91720_darrenkrusehs.64x64.jpg Darren Kruse's Avatar

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    16
    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/Brisbane.Lawyer/2013-10-15_65512_ProfilePhoto.64x64.jpg Brisbane.Lawyer's Avatar

    Brisbane.Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    Lawyer of the Federal and High Courts of Australia; Lawyer of the Supreme Court of Qld
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MB/mbb75/Kylie at Makdap 500x500 pixels.64x64.jpg kmslegalservice's Avatar

    kmslegalservice

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    18
    I have 14 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Patrick H.'s Avatar

    Patrick H.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4168
    Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Maurice
Maurice
2760 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer (Juris Doctor, MBA IntBus) with 25 years Australian Business Experience at Your Service